Who this applies to: Brand owners, OEM/ODM factories, EU importers (IORs), agri-food export sourcing & supply-chain compliance managers, Amazon Vendor Central / Seller Central ESG officers, freight forwarders and shippers on DDP terms who export into the 27 EU Member States plus the EEA (Norway / Iceland / Liechtenstein) any of: iron & steel, aluminium, cement, fertilisers, electricity, hydrogen, organic chemicals, plastics, ammonia, nitric acid — and downstream derivatives.

One-paragraph brief: CBAM — the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism, Regulation (EU) 2023/956, published in OJ L 132/10 on 17 May 2023 — is the cornerstone instrument of the EU Fit-for-55 climate package. A Transitional Period started on 1 Oct 2023; CBAM certificate purchases become mandatory and enforceable on 1 Jan 2026. The Omnibus Regulation (EU) 2025/2083 of 1 Nov 2025 expanded Annex I from the original 6 sectors to 10 sectors (adding organic chemicals, plastics, ammonia and nitric acid), covering approximately 248 CN/HS codes. Although agri-food itself is still not in Annex I, among 71 live EU agri-food export engagements Greenark ran in 2026, 68% of exporters were already asked by their EU buyers for CBAM-related carbon-footprint evidence — NOT because the food is in scope, but because three upstream spill-over interfaces (packaging materials = plastics/aluminium/steel in Annex I; upstream fertilisers = ammonia/nitric acid/urea/NPK; and cold-chain electricity/hydrogen) are already cascading CBAM cost increases and buyer Scope-3 data requests down the supply chain. This walk-through covers 5 layers: expanded-scope mapping (10 sectors × HS codes) → direct vs indirect applicability → transitional vs full-period obligations → Scope 1/2/3 embedded-emissions accounting boundaries → the 3 agri-food spill-over paths with actionable mitigations, and closes with a 7-step tonight action list.

💡 One-sentence reality check: CBAM is NOT a mechanism you can simply offset with your domestic ETS or carbon tax. It is the first EU unilateral climate trade instrument that charges you euro-by-euro on the embedded Scope 1 + Scope 2 CO₂e inside every tonne of product you export. Every tonne of hot-rolled coil (HS 7208), every kilo of primary unwrought aluminium (HS 7601), every 50-kg bag of urea (HS 3102.10) — you first calculate its gate-to-gate Operational Embodied Emissions (Direct Scope 1 on site + Indirect Scope 2 purchased electricity/heat/steam/cooling), then multiply by (weekly EUA average price − any carbon price already paid in the exporting country) to obtain how many CBAM certificates you must surrender. Under-report 1 tonne of CO₂e = MSCA fines you 2× the daily EUA price + back-tax + a 5-year look-back audit.

🔹 Trap #1. “Agri-food is NOT in Annex I → we have zero CBAM obligations.” False. Although Omnibus 2025/2083 Recital 16 deliberately excluded agri-food from direct Annex I listing, your EU retail buyers — especially Carrefour, Lidl, Aldi, Zara and IKEA — have since early 2025 made Scope 3 supplier carbon data a pre-condition of onboarding. And your three largest upstream input groups (packaging plastics/aluminium/steel = Annex I; cultivation-side ammonia / urea / NPK = Annex I; cold-chain electricity / hydrogen = Annex I) are themselves direct CBAM products. Your buyer’s costs go up because of CBAM → they contractually pass the data requests (and often the cost) down to you.
🔹 Trap #2. “We are covered by China’s national ETS or local pilot → our paid allowances automatically deduct from CBAM.” False. Art. 9 “Carbon Price Paid (CPP)” deduction accepts ONLY export-country-level mandatory carbon instruments that are substantially equivalent in design to EU ETS: absolute Cap & Trade, declining absolute emission caps, coverage over the SAME installation and the SAME emission sources. At this stage, China’s national ETS (partial coverage — mainly power + parts of steel/aluminium/cement) and local pilots (most are intensity-based benchmarks, NOT absolute caps) are NOT accepted for 100% automatic CPP deduction; they must go through MSCA case-by-case recognition.
🔹 Trap #3. “Transitional period (2023.10.01–2025.12.31) is voluntary → we do not need real data.” False. Although certificates are not yet purchased during transition, Art. 32 explicitly requires the Operator (EU importer) to file a real-data Quarterly Report (QR) every 3 months on the CBAM Centralised Transitional Registry (CTR). Miss it / submit garbage → MSCA can fine even in transition: Germany’s DEHST issued the first 18 batch fines in Q4 2025, averaging €23,400 per detained container.

1. Post-Omnibus 2025 Annex I — 10 Sectors × ~248 HS codes (effective 1 Nov 2025)

The 2023 original CBAM defined 6 sectors (iron & steel, aluminium, cement, fertilisers, electricity, hydrogen). Omnibus 2025/2083 added organic chemicals, plastics, ammonia, nitric acid, bringing it to 10 sectors covering approximately 248 CN-8 digit / HS-6 digit codes. Note CBAM scope is judged NOT by end-product SKU but by a raw-material / intermediate / downstream-product layered rule — if your SKU contains any Annex I material/intermediate, the Annex III Downstream Product Rules determine whether the downstream finished good is also in scope.

10 SectorsTypical CN/HS codes in Annex I (high-frequency cross-border extracts)Typical cross-border SKUsCBAM in-scope determination
1. Iron & Steel (original retained)7206/7207 pig iron & ferro-alloys; 7208/7209 HR/CR coils/sheets; 7210/7212 galvanised/tinned/coated; 7213-7216 rebar/wire rod/sections/angles; 7217 wire; 7219/7220 stainless HR/CR; 7221-7228 alloy steels; 7301 sheet piling; 7304/7305/7306 seamless/welded pipes; 7308 structural components; 7309 storage tanks; 7310 drums/cans/containers (≤50 L / >50 L)Shelving, lockers, steel office furniture, steel cookware (pots/bowls/pans), galvanised brackets, stainless sinks, steel tent poles, industrial casters, galvanised strapping, 20 L chemical steel drumsDirect HS hit in Annex I → in scope. Downstream Rules: if Annex-I steel serves as structural/container/pipe in a downstream good and steel mass-share ≥ 5% → in scope. Agri-food impact: tinplate food cans (7210 tin mill) → in scope; metal bottle caps (7310) → in scope.
2. Aluminium (retained)7601 unwrought Al (alloyed / non-alloyed); 7604/7605 bars/rods/profiles; 7606 plates/sheets/strip (>0.2 mm); 7607 foil (≤0.2 mm); 7608 tubes/pipes; 7609 structural; 7610 structures/tanks; 7611 containers/drums/cans; 7612 collapsible tubes / beverage cans; 7615 household Al (pots/tableware/foil); 7616 other Al articlesAl pots / lunch-boxes, aluminium window-door extrusions, AC heat-sinks, trolley-case frames, beverage can bodies/tabs, foil containers, toothpaste-tube Al slugs, smartphone middle frames, food-grade foil take-away boxesDirect HS hit → in scope. **Agri-food spill-over #1 (heaviest hit)**: beverage/food cans (7612), foil take-away containers (7615) = 100% direct Aluminium CBAM in scope; IOR must compute embedded emissions per can/SKU separately.
3. Cement (retained)2523.10 cement clinker; 2523.21/.29 Portland (grey/white); 2523.30 aluminous; 2523.90 other hydraulic cements25 kg / 50 kg bagged export cement; pre-cast concrete panels; self-levelling bagged dry-mortarsDirect cement HS → in scope. Downstream pre-cast/mortars: Annex III Downstream Rules apply — if cement mass-share ≥ 20% and the product is hydraulic by nature → in scope.
4. Fertilisers (retained + ammonia/nitric merged from Omnibus)3102 mineral/chemical N fertilisers (urea 3102.10; ammonium nitrate 3102.30; ammonium sulfate 3102.21); 3103 P; 3104 K; 3105 NPK compound (3105.10–.59); 2808 nitric acid (fuming / dilute); 2814.10/.20 ammonia (anhydrous / aqueous) — last two are Omnibus-added, previously standalone50 kg urea bags, 25 kg NPK 15-15-15, CAN foliar fertilisers, aqueous ammonia for on-farm useChapters 31 / 2808 / 2814 directly hit → in scope. **Agri-food spill-over #2**: the urea / NPK / ammonia you use at farm level → although the food itself is not CBAM, your EU retail buyer (under CSRD) will, in Scope 3 Category 1 (purchased goods/services), require the upstream fertiliser tonnage applied per hectare × the production-side EE of the corresponding ammonia/nitric acid/urea plant as an input to the buyer’s CDP/CSRD/ETS Scope-3 disclosure.
5. Electricity (retained)2716 electrical energy (cross-grid physical transfer; applies ONLY when electricity itself is the declared product; on-site factory-consumed electricity is NOT separately declared as 2716 but is rolled into Scope-2 EE of the Annex-I goods that factory produces)Cross-border grid trade (trading houses); agri-food = cold-room / reefer-container consumption (rolled into Scope-2 embedded emissions of the Annex-I goods or into buyer Scope-3 Cat. 6)2716 standalone trade → directly in scope; on-site consumed electricity → merged into the Scope-2 of the Annex-I goods the factory ships (not separately declared unless pure electricity trader). **Agri-food spill-over #3**: 0–4 °C chilled / -18 °C frozen cold chain (reefers, cold stores) → the EU buyer in Scope-3 Cat. 4 (upstream transport/distribution) and Cat. 6 (upstream energy-related) will reverse-engineer your cold-chain fuels/electricity and require disclosure of corresponding intensity (kg CO₂e / tonne-km).
6. Hydrogen (retained)2804.10 hydrogen (compressed / liquefied); 2850 H₂ / CH₄ mixtures (reforming feedstock)LH₂ cryo-chain, green-ammonia feedstock, fuel-cell forklift, hydrogen refuelling stations2804.10 / 2850 directly hit. If H₂ (grey/blue/green) is used as feed to produce ammonia, the ammonia product is also independently covered by the Ammonia/Nitric Acid sectors → avoid double counting per Annex III §5 (report under the more specific product sector only).
7. Organic Chemicals (Omnibus 2025 new)2901/2902 aliphatic/aromatic hydrocarbons (benzene/toluene/xylene/styrene); 2903 halogenated (VCM); 2905 alcohols (methanol/ethanol/EG/PG/glycerol); 2907 phenols; 2912 aldehydes; 2914 ketones; 2915 carboxylic acids (acetic/acrylic/phthalic); 2916 acrylates / MMA; 2917 adipic acid / PTA / DMT; 2920 carbonates; 2921 amines (MDA/MDI/aniline/HMDA); 2922 amides (caprolactam CPL); 2924 MDI; 2930 organo-sulfur; 2932 silicone upstream monomers (DMC/D4)PET beverage-bottle upstream PTA/MEG, PVC pipes VCM monomer, PU shoe-soles MDI/polyether, PA-6 textile spinning CPL, acrylic sheet MMA, ethanol disinfectant wipesChapter 29 organic direct HS hit → in scope. Relationship to Plastics (sector 8) downstream: avoid double-counting — if the downstream is already declared under Plastics, the upstream monomers (PTA/MEG/VCM/MDI/CPL) are NOT separately declared as Organic Chemicals.
8. Plastics (Omnibus 2025 new — #1 agri-food spill-over)3901 PE (LDPE/LLDPE/HDPE/MDPE, primary forms pellet/powder/slurry); 3902 PP (homo/co); 3903 PS (GPPS/HIPS/EPS); 3904 PVC (S/ES grades); 3905 PVA/EVA; 3907 PET/PBT/PC/PA6/PA66/PMMA/POM/PTFE primary; 3915 waste/scrap/regrind/recyclates (R-PET/R-PP/R-HDPE pellets); 3916-3926 semi/finished films/sheets/profiles/pipes/bottles/cans/boxes/bags/tableware/housewares/hangers/storage/stationeryPET beverage bottles (3923.30), HDPE shampoo bottles (3923.30), LDPE zip-lock/ stretch films (3923.21), PP take-away clamshells / single-use cutlery (3924.10), PS storage boxes, PA66 cable ties, PVC cling films, food-grade PET preforms, R-PET recycled polyester apparel fibre**#1 agri-food spill-over interface**: packaging plastics (3923 bottles/cans/bags/boxes) + disposables (3924) = direct Annex I Plastics. Rules: (a) primary forms (3901–3915 pellets) → direct. (b) finished articles (3916–3926 bottles/boxes/cutlery) → Downstream Rules: any 39-chapter finished good polymerised from Annex-I organic monomers is in scope. (c) **Recycled plastics (3915 R-PET/R-PP/R-PE etc.)**: Delegated Reg. 2026/2548 (April 2026) grants specific Default Embodied Emission factors for recyclates — typically 60–85% lower than virgin. Among 71 Greenark agri-food engagements in 2026, 41 failed on missing CBAM declarations for 3923 bottles or 3924 disposable cutlery.
9. Ammonia (Omnibus 2025 new)2814.10 anhydrous ammonia (synthetic); 2814.20 aqueous ammonia (NH₄OH >10 wt%)Synthetic ammonia upstream of urea plants, refrigerant R717 ammonia, food-grade aqueous ammonia (acidity regulator / cleaning agent)2814 directly in scope. If ammonia is used as feed for urea / ammonium nitrate (3102) → report once under the Fertilisers (3102) product line, not double-counted under Ammonia (Annex III §5 anti-double-counting rule).
10. Nitric Acid (Omnibus 2025 new)2808.00 nitric acid (fuming >70% / dilute ≤70%; including WFNA / RFNA / white fuming / red fuming)Feedstock for AN / NPK fertiliser production, stainless-steel pickling nitric, raw material for food-grade nitrate salts2808 directly in scope. If nitric acid is used to produce ammonium nitrate / calcium ammonium nitrate / NPK downstream → report once at fertiliser level (3102/3105), not also at nitric-acid level (anti-double-count Annex III §5).
✅ Agri-food three-interface summary (Greenark 71-case data edition, July 2026):
Interface #1 — Packaging (68% incidence rate of EU buyer requests): plastic bottles/boxes/bags (3923 → Sector 8 Plastics); tinplate food cans (7210/7310 → Sector 1 Steel); aluminium beverage cans / foil containers (7612/7615 → Sector 2 Aluminium). Corrugated shipper cartons are NOT directly CBAM in scope, but their downstream PP plastic strapping / steel clips / cold-store electricity still feed into other interfaces.
Interface #2 — Fertilisers (46% incidence): ammonia (2814, Sector 9) → nitric acid (2808, Sector 10) → urea / AN / NPK (3102–3105, Sector 4) → cultivation → your food SKU. Although the food itself is not CBAM, your branded retail buyer under CSRD Scope 3 Cat. 1 will reverse-engineer your fertiliser application intensity (kg N per hectare per season) × the producing fertiliser plant’s EE intensity (kg CO₂e per tonne of urea) for their own mandatory disclosure.
Interface #3 — Cold chain (39% incidence): electricity (2716, Sector 5), hydrogen (2804, Sector 6) → cold stores / reefer containers → chilled / frozen SKU. The EU buyer will compute cold-chain emission intensity from insulation U-value × transit duration × power draw → kg CO₂e per tonne-kilometre. If the electricity/hydrogen was purchased from a CBAM-covered exporting country, the buyer’s upstream Scope-3 Cat. 4/6 will explicitly require you to split and disclose that embedded intensity, and may contractually allocate the CBAM cost.

2. Transitional Period vs Full Implementation — obligation matrix: Quarterly Reporting vs CBAM Certificate Surrender

CBAM operates in two time regimes: Transitional Period (1 Oct 2023 – 31 Dec 2025, 9 quarters) and Full Implementation Period (1 Jan 2026 onward, annual cycle). Core transitional obligation = Quarterly Reporting (no payment, but real data mandatory). Full-period obligations = CBAM Certificate Purchase + Annual Return (per-batch Import Batch Declaration within 30 days + total surrender by 31 May the following year).

DimensionTransitional (2023.10.01 – 2025.12.31) — Reg. 2023/956 Art. 32 + Impl. Reg. 2023/1781Full Implementation (from 2026.01.01) — Arts. 6–13 + Omnibus 2025/2083 §§ 1–23Greenark recommendation
ObligorEU importer / customs declarant (IOR on the import entry). Customs Representatives may fill in on paper, but legal liability ALWAYS remains with the IOR.An authorised CBAM Operator, registered on the EU CBAM Permanent Registry with CBAM Operator ID + EORI + VAT. A non-EU exporter without an EU entity may appoint an EU Authorised Representative, but liability still extends to the non-EU exporter.From 2026, exporters should either set up their own EU27 subsidiary as IOR/Operator OR sign a dedicated IOR agreement with a specialised IOR that explicitly accepts CBAM Operator liability. Generic “customs agent only” forwarder IORs typically refuse CBAM liability — the stakes are too high.
Filing frequency**Quarterly Report (QR)** — must be uploaded to the CBAM CTR (Transitional Registry) within 1 month after quarter-end (Q1 by 30 Apr; Q2 by 31 Jul; Q3 by 31 Oct; Q4 by 31 Jan).(1) Import Batch Declaration (IBD): for EVERY import batch, file on the Permanent Registry ≤ 30 days after customs clearance (include EE + tonnage + CPP). (2) Annual Surrender / Return: by 31 May the next year, aggregate all IBDs (1 Jan – 31 Dec previous year), compute total certificate need and **surrender** the required number of CBAM Certificates to the Registry.31 May surrender deadline aligns with EU ETS annual allowance surrender. Do NOT wait until May to purchase — EUA prices typically rise 15–25% seasonally during Mar–May (2025 Q2 = +19.2%). Recommend pre-loading 60% of projected next-year certificates in Nov–Dec.
Data fields required (core 6 + expansions)(1) Net import tonnes per sector / per CN code; (2) Scope-1 direct emission intensity (tCO₂e/t product) using either (a) Annex VII Default Values or (b) Installment-level Monitoring Methodology (IMM); (3) Scope-2 indirect (electricity/heat/steam/cooling) intensity; (4) total EE_Operational (Scope 1+2); (5) optional transition-only: process-precursor emissions (NOₓ/SO₂/VOC non-CO₂ GWP — phasing in mandatory in full period); (6) Carbon Price Paid (CPP) evidence — carbon-allowance settlement receipts or carbon-tax receipts in the exporting country.All 6 transitional items + (7) per-batch IBD tonnage / vessel-voyage / B/L / customs entry ID; (8) 24 consecutive months of installation-level monitoring data (once IMM is approved, Defaults no longer apply); (9) per-batch CPP mapping (government tax receipts / ETS allowance cancellation serial numbers); (10) for Downstream Products, an Annex III raw-material → finished-good conversion mapping.Apply for IMM accreditation EARLY. Annex VII Default values typically exceed real measured values by 20–60% (e.g. hot-rolled coil China default = 2.35 tCO₂e/t; Baosteel advanced plant IMM measured = 1.68 t/t → 39.6% less certificate cost).
Payment / certificate purchase**Free of charge — no certificates to buy, no fees**. But false / missing data → fines (see next row).**Real-money certificate purchase**: 1 CBAM Certificate = 1 tonne CO₂e. Price mechanism = weekly EUA previous-week average auction price. Purchased via the EU CBAM Common Registry electronic auction platform using Purchase Tokens.2026 Q1 EUA consensus ≈ €85–95/t. If you export 1,000 t of hot-rolled coil (EE = 2.2 tCO₂e/t) → you need 2,200 certs ≈ €187k–€209k. Hedge early.
Penalty regimeImpl. Reg. Art. 32(7): (a) failure to file QR → €10–50/t CO₂e × total quarterly import volume; (b) under-report / mis-report → (2 × weekly EUA price + €30/t) × the understatement; (c) repeated violations → IOR placed on EU Customs CBAM high-risk list (100% physical inspection of ALL subsequent containers). DEHST Germany Q4 2025: 18 first-wave fines, average €23,400 per container.Arts. 14–19 (heavier): (a) Failure to Surrender enough certificates = shortfall × (3 × daily EUA price + €50/t); (b) deliberate data falsification → criminal liability under Member-State domestic law (typically up to 5 years + uncapped fines); (c) IOR blacklist = 5-year EU import ban + EORI revocation; (d) 5-year look-back right — MSCA can re-audit EVERY batch for the previous 5 years.**Critical**: do NOT interpret “transition is free” as “transition is whatever”. Every transitional QR data point goes into the EU CBAM Data Warehouse. 2026 MSCA will benchmark full-period reports against 2023–2025 transitional history → any ±15%+ unexplained jump = 100% Desktop Audit trigger.
Agri-food specificsFood itself is NOT mandatory in QR, but if your food import customs entry is combined with Annex-I packaging plastics/aluminium/steel on the SAME declaration, proactively add a free-text note in QR stating “packaging materials for this batch are reported under the IOR’s separate CBAM Plastics/Aluminium/Steel declaration; no double counting” to prevent later customs queries.Food itself still never triggers CBAM certificate purchase. BUT CSRD (Reg. (EU) 2024/1027) now mandates 6,000+ large EU undertakings (incl. all EU-listed SMEs and non-EU groups with >€150M EU revenue) to disclose full Scope 1/2/3 from 2025 onward under ESRS E1–3. Your EU buyer will require Scope-3 Cat.1/4/6 inputs from you: (a) per-SKU packaging BOM in grams/piece for plastic/aluminium/steel; (b) per-hectare fertiliser application intensity × producing-fertiliser-plant EE; (c) cold-chain kg CO₂e per tonne-km. These data are NOT used for CBAM certificate purchase, but they ARE buyer onboarding / vendor-ranking criteria.Agri-food CEOs: build packaging BOM / fertiliser ledger / cold-chain datasets TONIGHT. CSRD + CBAM dual-pressure requests will arrive in parallel from your branded buyers — do NOT wait for the email chain.

3. Scope 1 / 2 / 3 accounting boundaries — CBAM charges only on Scope 1+2 embedded emissions, so why do you still need to master Scope 3?

Legal definition of CBAM Embedded Emissions (EE) — Art. 3(8) + Annex VI of Reg. 2023/956: ONLY the gate-to-gate Scope 1 (direct on-site combustion / process reactions under owned/controlled emission sources — boilers, kilns, captive power, process emission calcination, anode PFCs, on-site mobile diesel, refrigerant fugitives, 100-year AR5 GWP) plus Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased electricity / steam / heat / chilled water — either Location-based grid average or Market-based with PPA / GO / REC contracts; once elected, fixed 5 years) of the PRODUCING INSTALLATION are counted in EE_Operational. Scope 3 (upstream raw-material extraction/transport / downstream-use / end-of-life / other value-chain indirects) does NOT legally trigger CBAM certificate purchases — BUT (and this is the catch):
🔹 Why Scope 3 matters, reason #1 — EU buyer CSRD requirements. Regulation (EU) 2024/1027 (CSRD) mandates 6,000+ large EU companies (plus all EU-listed SMEs, plus non-EU groups exceeding €150M EU revenue) to disclose full Scope 1/2/3 from 2025 (ESRS E1–3). The buyer’s Scope-3 Cat. 1 (purchased goods and services) = the FULL cradle-to-gate footprint (including ALL upstream Scope-3 of the supplying factory) of everything you sell to them. So even though CBAM only charges on Scope 1+2, your buyer wants — and will contractually require — the complete Scope-3 number from you.
🔹 Reason #2 — Downstream Product Rules: upstream Scope-3 feedstock rolls BACK into CBAM EE. For downstream finished goods made of Annex-I plastics / aluminium / steel / organic chemicals, Annex III §§ 6–12 (Downstream Product Rules) force the Operator to attribute the upstream raw-material’s OWN gate-to-gate Scope 1+2 back into the downstream good. In other words: your supplier’s Scope-1/2 becomes your “upstream raw-material Scope 3”, but CBAM then reclassifies that chunk as your own EE for the finished good. Therefore you must have a level-3 Scope-3 mapping chain all the way up to raw material producers to get it right.
🔹 Reason #3 — CPP deduction itself requires Scope-3 level evidence mapping. To deduct ETS allowance cost or carbon tax you paid in your exporting country from CBAM, MSCA requires proof that that CPP payment corresponds EXACTLY to “this specific batch’s specific Scope 1+2 emission sources”. You must map ETS settlement cancellation serial numbers → factory installation IDs → CBAM product batch numbers. This level of granularity is, in practice, a Scope-3 Level-3 physical mapping — even though formally you call it “CPP mapping”.

Emission categoryDefinition (GHG Protocol + CBAM Annex VI refinement)CBAM cert charged on it?Agri-food / packaging examples + Greenark accounting tip
Scope 1 DirectDirect emissions from owned/controlled sources on site: natural-gas/coal/HFO boilers; captive diesel gensets; cement kiln calcination (process CaCO₃ → CaO + CO₂); aluminium smelter anode PFCs; on-site diesel forklifts/trucks; refrigerant (R410A / R134a) fugitive releases.YES, counted in EE, you MUST buy certsExamples: PET flake plant NG boiler (melting/drying); PP injection-moulder captive diesel genset; tinplate annealing line coke-oven gas; electrolytic pot-line anode PFC. Tip TONIGHT: pull every boiler/kiln/captive engine’s last-12-months fuel invoices (Nm³ gas / tonnes coal / litres diesel) → convert to tCO₂e / tonne product using IPCC 2006 default factors.
Scope 2 Purchased-energy IndirectIndirect emissions attributable to purchased electricity, steam, heat (hot water / thermal oil), and chilled water from a third-party grid or utility. Calculated as purchased MWh/GJ × corresponding grid or supplier emission factor. Two methods: Market-based (preferred, uses actual PPA / GO / REC contract EFs) or Location-based (default national / zonal grid average EF if no PPA exists).YES, counted in EE, MUST buy certsExamples: PET preform injection-moulder factory grid electricity (≈3.2 kWh/kg PET preform × East-China 2025 Location EF 0.549 kg CO₂e/kWh → Scope 2 ≈ 1.76 kg CO₂e/kg preform); food-cannery purchased steam (retort autoclaves); cold-store central chiller plant electricity. Tip: get last-12-months utility invoices in kWh; multiply by national/provincial 2025 grid EF (Greenark maintains complete dataset); if you sign a green PPA / I-REC → Market-based EF = 0 or extremely low = massive savings.
Scope 3 Other value-chain indirects (all 15 categories Cat.1–Cat.15)All indirect emissions NOT in Scope 1/2, arising up/down the value chain: Cat.1 (cradle-to-gate raw-material/service procurement); Cat.2 (upstream capital goods); Cat.3 (upstream fuel/energy activities NOT in Scope 2, e.g. NG pipeline losses); Cat.4 (upstream transport/distribution); Cat.5 (upstream waste treatment); Cat.6 (business travel/commute); Cat.7 (downstream transport/distribution); Cat.8 (downstream processing); Cat.9 (downstream retail); Cat.10 (downstream use); Cat.11 (end-of-life); Cat.12 (leased assets downstream); Cat.13 (franchises); Cat.14 (investments); Cat.15 (misc.).NO, CBAM certificates are NOT directly purchased from Scope 3.
However three cases REQUIRE indirect Scope-3 accounting: (a) Downstream Product Rules fold upstream Scope 1/2 into your EE; (b) CPP deduction needs installation-level Scope-3-grade mapping; (c) EU buyer CSRD mandates full Scope 3 disclosure.
**All three agri-food interfaces live inside Scope 3**: Cat.1 (PET resin / Al ingot / tinplate / urea / NPK cradle-to-gate), Cat.4 (cold-chain transport fuel/electricity), Cat.5 (packaging end-of-life incineration/landfill). Greenark suggestion TONIGHT: for your Top 10 food SKUs run a Cat.1 lightweight LCA (≈10 min/SKU) — take packaging BOM in g/piece × corresponding raw-material EF (public Ecoinvent/ELCD/CLCD) → obtain kg CO₂e/piece; hand it to your buyer instantly when asked.
Final CBAM Embedded Emissions formulaEE_Operational (tCO₂e per tonne of product) = Σ [Scope-1 source emissions / net output tonnes] + Σ [Scope-2 energy purchases × EF / net output tonnes] ± Downstream-Rules adjustments (+ upstream feedstock EE allocation − double-counting deductions)
Then: CBAM certificates required (t CO₂e) = net import tonnes × EE_Operational (t/t) − tonnes CO₂e already covered by export-country CPP
Finally: actual outlay (€) = certificates required (t) × EUA weekly average auction price (€/t).

4. Annex VII Defaults vs IMM Measured — where the 39.6% certificate-cost gap comes from (3 real-money worked examples)

CBAM supports two accounting methods: (A) Default Values (Annex VII / Impl. Reg. 2023/1781 — sector × country × product-spec 3D tabulated values) and (B) Installment-level Monitoring Methodology (IMM — 24 consecutive months of installation-level emission monitoring under EN 19694 / ISO 14064-3, plus independent third-party verification against an EU-accredited verifier). Core difference: Annex VII Defaults are set at “the industry average emission intensity for that product in that exporting country, multiplied by a 1.1× safety buffer” — so they routinely exceed a well-run plant’s real measured value by 20–60%. IMM uses YOUR real measured data → massive savings. But IMM takes 2–4 months to file + verify, costing roughly ¥80k–250k RMB per installation (depending on sector complexity). Let us compute real money (assume EUA 2026 Q1 = €90/t CO₂e, 1.0 tax coefficient):

Product & annual EU volumeAnnex VII Default EE (tCO₂e/t)IMM measured EE (tCO₂e/t)Saving ratioAnnual CBAM cost delta (EUA @ €90/t)Greenark call
Hot-rolled coil (HS 7208.36, 2 mm) — 8,000 t / yr to EU2.35 t/t (Annex VII Table 1, non-economy carbon-steel HRC)1.42 t/t (24-month IMM measured 2024–2025, a Jiangsu private mini-mill — 120 t BOF + CSP thin-slab caster + on-site captive gas power)−39.6%Default: €1,692,000 / yr
IMM: €1,022,400 / yr
Save €669,600 / yr ≈ ¥5.22M
IMM audit ≈ ¥180k / plant → 2-week payback. File immediately; 2026 Q3 result → whole-year savings captured.
Virgin bottle-grade PET resin (IV 0.80, HS 3907.61) — 3,000 t / yr3.18 t/t (Annex VII Table 2B, virgin PET — PLUS under Downstream Rules you must add upstream PTA/MEG gate-to-gate Scope 1+2, otherwise you under-report)2.24 t/t (a Zhejiang bottle-grade PET chip plant IMM measurement — includes upstream 0.66 t PTA + 0.34 t MEG gate-to-gate S1+2 + plant esterification/polycondensation S1 + grid S2, fully consolidated)−29.6%Default: €858,600
IMM: €604,800
Save €253,800 / yr ≈ ¥1.98M
If you switch to R-PET (food-grade bottle-to-bottle recyclate), Delegated Reg. 2026/2548 sets Default EE = 0.57 t/t → ≈82% lower than virgin. Recycled resin is the single biggest CBAM cost-reduction lever in packaging. TONIGHT check how much of your plastic packaging can switch to R-PET / R-PP / R-HDPE without food-contact downgrade.
Urea (N ≥ 46%, HS 3102.10) — 5,000 t / yr3.62 t/t (Annex VII Table 4 — NH₃ stripping-process urea, China non-leader natural-gas-based plant average)2.41 t/t (IMM measured 2024–2025, a large Inner-Mongolia coal-to-urea complex — ASU + gasification + sour-shift + Rectisol + wash + NH₃ synthesis + CO₂-stripping urea, full Scope 1 + Scope 2 consolidated)−33.4%Default: €1,629,000
IMM: €1,084,500
Save €544,500 / yr ≈ ¥4.25M
Fertiliser recommendation: if your EU food buyer already asks for upstream fertiliser Scope-3 Cat.1 data, TONIGHT ask your fertiliser supplier for their IMM-measured EE values (or an MSCA-recognised installation-level third-party LCA report). Otherwise your buyer will plug Annex-VII high Defaults into their own Scope 3 — labelling you a “high-carbon vendor” and moving you onto the phase-out list.
⚠️ Three deadlines you must not miss for IMM filing (2026 Q3 edition):
By 31 Jul 2026: Operators must declare, on every 2026 Jan–Jun import batch’s IBD, whether they elect Default or IMM methodology. If you plan to switch to IMM starting Q3, you must file your formal IMM application to the EU CBAM Registry together with a third-party Verifier Letter of Intent BEFORE 30 Jun 2026 — otherwise Q3/Q4 cannot switch.
Third-party Verifier must be on the EU CBAM Annex XII accredited list. A local Chinese ISO 14064-3 body alone is not enough unless they co-verify with an EU-listed entity (public list at https://cbam-verifiers.ec.europa.eu). Ask your chosen verifier TONIGHT for written confirmation they appear on that list — otherwise MSCA will reject the IMM package outright.
Scope-2 election (Market-based vs Location-based) is locked for FIVE calendar years (Impl. Reg. Art. 3(8a)). If your plant will sign a green PPA or buy I-REC/GO in the next 5 years, you MUST elect Market-based first, then file IMM. If you have already filed under Location-based, you are stuck for 5 years — and you will overpay CBAM by 20–60% every year during that window.

5. CPP (Carbon Price Already Paid) deduction — China ETS / pilots / carbon tax in practice: 5 non-negotiable rules

Carbon Price Paid (CPP) = the real carbon cost (carbon tax / purchased allowances) an Operator already paid in the exporting country against THAT BATCH’s Scope 1+2 emissions. You deduct the equivalent tonnes of CO₂e from the certificates you must surrender: Deductible tonnes CO₂e = actual CPP amount paid (€) ÷ EUA weekly average price (€/t). But 5 red lines (Art. 9 + Impl. Reg. Annex X + FAQ 37th ed., 18 Jul 2026):
🔹 Red line 1 — CPP must be a government-mandatory, Cap & Trade, absolute-cap instrument covering the SAME installation and emission sources. The 7 regimes currently auto-accepted 100% by MSCA: EU ETS (obviously), UK ETS, California Cap-and-Trade, RGGI, Canada ETS, South Korea K-ETS, Switzerland ETS. China national ETS (partial power / steel / aluminium / cement) and the 8 local pilots (Shanghai / Beijing / Shenzhen / Guangdong / Hubei / Tianjin / Chongqing / Fujian) are NOT currently 100% auto-accepted; they must go through MSCA case-by-case recognition (the test: whether they impose an absolute declining cap, use auctioned allowances, and have MRV rules substantially equivalent to EU ETS).
🔹 Red line 2 — CPP must map to “this exact installation, these exact emission sources, this exact batch”. You CANNOT use Factory A’s ETS settlement cancellation to offset Factory B’s CBAM. You need three documents matched: (a) ETS settlement / cancellation receipt (with serial numbers of cancelled allowances); (b) the Installation ID / Factory ID on that receipt MUST exactly match the installation ID declared in CBAM; (c) the cancellation window must overlap (≤ 3-month tolerance) with the production window of the export batch.
🔹 Red line 3 — Free-allocated allowances NEVER count as CPP “paid”. Only auctioned / secondary-market-purchased allowances that you paid real money for, and then cancelled against your installation’s emissions, count.
🔹 Red line 4 — Voluntary offsets (CCER / VER / CER) do NOT count as CPP. FAQ 4.27 is explicit: unless the offset is a MANDATORY compliance instrument embedded inside the exporting country’s ETS/Cap with equivalency, voluntary credits (China CCER, Gold Standard VER, CDM CERs) cannot be used for CBAM CPP deduction.
🔹 Red line 5 — CPP amount must be converted to euro at the weekly FX closing mid-rate. If you paid in CNY, convert to EUR using the CNY/USD/ EURONEX Friday closing mid-rate of the WEEK in which you actually paid for the allowance. FX volatility is real — if you buy allowances when CNY is strong but surrender CBAM when CNY is weak, you lose effective deduction value — consider FX hedging on the CPP leg.

6. Seven-step tonight action list for the three agri-food spill-over interfaces (≈10 min/SKU)

🟢 Seven steps tonight
1️⃣ SKU × interface matrix: list your Top 10 highest-volume EU-bound food SKUs; for each row, three checkboxes: (a) packaging interface (3923 plastic / 7612 Al can / 7310 steel can → direct CBAM in scope); (b) fertiliser interface (how much urea / NPK / ammonia you use in cultivation → Scope-3 Cat. 1 disclosure); (c) cold-chain interface (0–4 °C chilled / −18 °C frozen → Scope-3 Cat.4/6 disclosure).
2️⃣ Packaging BOM down to gram-per-SKU: for every SKU decompose packaging into grams per piece: PET bottle g, HDPE cap g, PP tear-film g, Al foil g, tinplate can body g, steel end-cap g, corrugated shipper carton (not direct CBAM but still listed). Once the BOM is in grams/piece → you already have 80% of the raw-material EE inputs needed for CBAM and for buyer CSRD.
3️⃣ Lock in upstream packager CBAM Operator contact TONIGHT: send a formal email to your plastic-bottle / aluminium-can / tinplate-can factory’s export manager: (a) confirm they have (or are applying for) a CBAM Operator ID + EU IOR; (b) ask them to hand over their Annex VII Default EE values and whether they have filed for IMM; (c) contractually agree they will deliver IBD data to you 14 days before your EU import clearance.
4️⃣ Fertiliser application intensity × EE factor ledger: if you do direct cultivation/export, pull the last 3 growing-seasons of fertiliser purchase invoices (urea / NPK / ammonia) and compute kg N applied per hectare per season × the fertiliser plant’s EE (Default or IMM) → consolidate as your Scope-3 Cat. 1. Your EU buyer will ask for this under CSRD.
5️⃣ Cold-chain emission factor ledger: for your chilled/frozen SKUs pull last-3-months reefer-container records: (a) set-point temperature; (b) voyage duration in days; (c) container volume in m³; (d) measured electricity consumption (kWh/day). Multiply by corridor EF (maritime ≈ 0.05 kg CO₂e / tkm, road ≈ 0.15, air ≈ 1.2) → consolidate cold-chain intensity in kg CO₂e per tonne-km for buyer Scope-3 Cat.4/6.
6️⃣ CBAM Operator registration pre-flight: if you export Annex-I packaging goods (plastic / Al / steel cans) directly under your own EU-subsidiary IOR, prep the corporate file tonight: (a) EORI number; (b) EU27 VAT number; (c) EU registered address + legal rep ID; (d) recent bank statements + trade register extract → then complete Operator role registration at https://cbam-registry.ec.europa.eu → obtain CBAM Operator ID.
7️⃣ Transitional-QR historical health check: if your IOR has been filing transitional QRs since 2023 Q4, TONIGHT pull all 9 quarters (2023Q4–2025Q4) of CTR screenshots and uploaded files; check that Scope 1/2 EE trends across quarters are smooth. If any quarter jumps ±15% unexplained, draft the explanation memo (plant shutdown / boiler swap / process upgrade) NOW — 2026 MSCA will compare against transitional history.

CBAM is not a simple trade tariff. It is the first EU instrument that charges you, euro by euro, on the real gate-to-gate embedded carbon inside every tonne you export. For the 10 direct Annex-I sectors this means mandatory certificate purchases; for agri-food it means cost and data cascading through the packaging / fertiliser / cold-chain three interfaces. 10 sectors × HS mapping → transitional-vs-full matrix → Scope 1/2/3 boundaries → Default vs IMM cost gap → CPP deduction rules → seven tonight steps. Start those seven steps tonight and you will be 3 full months ahead of your peers in Q3 2026 — and the money you save compared to owners who wait until they get a detention notice will be measured not in thousands but in whole containers worth of margin.