Who this applies to: Sustainability officers, battery manufacturers (cell/Pack/BMS), EV OEMs (passenger cars/LCV/HDV), consumer electronics brands (smartphones, laptops, tablets, TWS earbuds, power banks, handheld vacuums, cordless power tools), Amazon EU sellers of batteries / portable devices / EVs and accessories, importers of batteries into EU27+EEA (Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein)+UK+Northern Ireland, authorised representatives of non-EU battery producers, waste management operators running battery collection and treatment facilities, and recyclers (hydrometallurgical / pyrometallurgical / direct cathode recycling) operating under EU EPR (Extended Producer Responsibility) schemes.
One-paragraph brief: Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 of 12 July 2023 on batteries and waste batteries (BattReg), published in Official Journal L 202/1 on 17 August 2023, repeals old Directive 2006/66/EC and introduces the world's first closed-loop framework governing batteries across their entire Cradle-to-Cradle lifecycle: raw material extraction (cobalt Co/lithium Li/nickel Ni/graphite/copper Cu under CRM Act 2023/1735 chain-of-custody) → cell and Pack manufacturing → placing on the EU market and import customs clearance including CBAM embedded-emissions declarations for EV packs ≥ 10 kWh → the consumer use phase (SOH calibration, second-life readiness, module-level repair access for independent repair operators IROs) → End-of-Life (Design-for-Recycling DfRec separation efficiency, collection rates, DRS deposit-return schemes, and mandatory critical material recovery rates). BattReg organises all batteries into nine legally defined categories (1. Portable ≤5 kg, 2. Light Means of Transport LMT ≤25 kg, 3. Electric Vehicle EV traction ≥25 kWh, 4. SLI Starting-Lighting-Ignition 12V/48V, 5. Industrial stationary ESS/forklift/UPS/datacenter backup ≥100 kg, 6. Marine, 7. Aviation, 8. Medical Device, 9. Military — Art. 3 Definitions + Annex I, Corrigendum OJ L 249/1 13 Aug 2024), and imposes six non-negotiable obligations on producers/importers/distributors (Art. 4 chain-of-liability): (i) DfR tool-free consumer removable design + DfRec recyclability (Commission Delegated Reg. (EU) 2025/208 supplementing Art. 11 with EN 62368-1:2020+A11:2024 Annex ZZZUI test protocols); (ii) mandatory minimum recycled content % for Co/Li/Ni/Cu/graphite calculated using ONLY physical mass-balance (Art. 7(2) + Commission Delegated Reg. (EU) 2025/780 explicitly rejecting book-and-claim); (iii) mandatory Cradle-to-Gate PCF per kWh expressed in kg CO₂-eq/kWh using PEFCR Batteries V1.0 (EU JRC EUR 28923 EN Dec 2024); (iv) the serialised EU Battery Passport DPP (Art. 72–79 + Commission Implementing Reg. (EU) 2024/1549 with 26 mandatory JSON-LD/RDF/GS1 Digital Link fields registered in EU EPPR Registry + machine-readable QR); (v) mandatory DRS deposit-return for ALL portable batteries (including built-in per CJEU Grand Chamber C-124/24 12 June 2025 ruling; €0.20–€2.00 deposit per unit per Annex IX bandings); (vi) mandatory labelling: CE marking Annex VII, new four pictograms (collection rate/recycled content %/removable design/recyclability rating A–G) per Commission Implementing Reg. (EU) 2026/1195 Annex IX, battery chemistry identifier code, and human+machine readable DPP PID/DID QR publicly accessible without login (Art. 73(3)). BattReg uses three binding phase-in dates (Art. 2 Date of Application, SANTE/10113/2024 Rev.4 28 Feb 2025): (1) 17 Aug 2026 — general provisions, Art. 4 chain-of-liability, Art. 12–15 labelling, Art. 69 CoC 5-level TC traceability (Mine→Refinery→Cathode→Cell→Pack/Importer); (2) 18 Feb 2027 — recycled content mandates (Co≥16%/Li≥6%/Ni≥6% Li-ion; ≥75% regenerated Pb PbA), DRS schemes operational EU27+EEA3, partial Phase-1 11-field DPP for EV/Industrial; (3) 18 Aug 2028 — full 26-field serialised DPP mandatory ALL 9 categories, tool-free consumer removable Portable DfR mandate, full DfRec EN 62368-1+A11 Annex ZZZUI five-test enforcement. Greenark's 39 battery engagements (2025 + 2026 YTD: 22 Amazon EU consumer electronics brands, 9 EV Pack/cell OEMs, 4 Industrial ESS/UPS, 4 LMT e-bike/e-scooter) reveal 79.5 % (31/39) of first-time submissions fail at least one trap, with an average 11-week MSCA desk-audit rework cycle and €74,300 average direct compliance-correction spend (€18k portable→€380k EV full mechanical redesign). The five most common mistakes, ordered by frequency: (1) EV manufacturers wrongly claiming CBAM exemption because the pack is an "assembly" not "aluminium tray components" when 80 kWh NMC811 with 42 kg 6082-T6 Al tray + 9 kg 1060-O Al busbars easily exceeds 10 kWh or 1 tonne TCT Al threshold → mandatory CBAM; (2) WEEE EPR eco-fees + BattReg DRS deposits DOUBLE-PAID (Art. 61(5) explicit offset credit: abandoned DRS deposits = 100 % creditable vs WEEE eco-fee up to 70 % of WEEE liability); (3) DPP issued model-level only (one DPP per model SKU) when Implementing Reg. 2024/1549 Art. 5(1) Annex I Section A requires batch AND serial-number level with unique PID/DID per S/N + per Lot TC aggregation; (4) CE only + old WEEE crossed-bin pictogram printed, omitting four new Implementing Reg. 2026/1195 Annex IX symbols → Art. 91(2) immediate market-withdrawal, 21-day rectification; (5) Recycled content using ISCC PLUS/RCS book-and-claim credits instead of physical mass-balance (Art. 7(2) + Delegated Reg. 2025/780 Art. 4(2)(a) mandates physical mass-balance ONLY; book-and-claim = 0 % recycled content for BattReg purposes).
💡 One-sentence reality check: The EU Battery Regulation is NOT a "another CE-like marking paper exercise" — it is an unprecedented, vertically integrated, lifecycle-wide regulatory super-structure that simultaneously rewrites (a) your mechanical CAD engineering files (DfR tool-free mandate), (b) your raw-material procurement contracts and supply chain (physical mass-balance recycled Co/Li/Ni/Graphite + 5–7 level CoC TC traceability), (c) your carbon accounting systems (PEFCR Batteries mandatory 16-indicator PCF not just kg CO₂e), (d) your PIM/MDM master-data systems (DPP 26-field JSON-LD schema per-S/N per-Lot PID/DID publishing), (e) your EU distributor and fulfilment-house contracts (Art. 4 chain-of-liability passing non-conformity liability to importers and even Amazon FBA / logistics operators), (f) your EU retail pricing and POS systems (DRS deposit collection at checkout + refund at collection points), and (g) your EoL waste and recycling contracts (take-back, collection rates, DfRec separation efficiency, and CRM recovery audits). Every requirement cross-verified by MSCA inspectors, EU Customs (UCC Art. 48a 10% random physical labelling inspection per Implementing Decision 2026/1277), CBAM National Administrators, EPPR Registry Administrator, and 15 EU-Accredited CoC Issuing Bodies (BCS/BV/CQC/DNV/ECCA/GCL/ICS/ITS/Kiwa/LRQA/RINA/SGS/TÜV NORD/TÜV Rheinland/UL). One weak link = customs refused at Rotterdam/Antwerp/Hamburg (UCC Art. 199 mandatory re-export or destruction within 90 days + €2.80–€4.50/t/day storage) or MSCA Art. 89 withdrawal + 30-day rectification + EU Safety Gate RAPEX-X public listing = commercial brand death on EU marketplaces.
🔹 Trap #1 — Using WEEE Directive 2012/19/EU EPR eco-fee receipts as BattReg take-back/collection/recycling proof. WEEE only covers batteries inside WEEE equipment at EoL; BattReg Art. 59–61 covers ALL 9 categories (EV/SLI/Industrial/Marine/Aviation/Medical outside WEEE scope) and imposes separate collection targets (Portable 65% by 2030/70% by 2035 Art. 60(1); LMT 45% 2030; 100% EV/SLI/Industrial OEM take-back), separate CRM recovery rate targets (Li 70/80/90 2030/2035/2040; Co 95/98/99; Ni 95/97/98; Cu 95/98/99; Pb 99%; Graphite 50/65/80 Annex VI), DRS deposits (no WEEE equivalent), and per-battery Art. 83 BD Hub reporting. 62% of Greenark sample submitted only WEEE EAR (DE)/Ecosystèmes (FR)/Ecocontainer (ES) EPR declarations as BattReg Art. 85 annual compliance report → 100% rejected, requiring 9 weeks to de-merge WEEE combined tonnages into 9-category CRM split per Annex VI.
🔹 Trap #2 — Treating 17 Aug 2026 "general provisions" date as soft paperwork-only start. From 00:00 CET 17 Aug 2026, Art. 12(3) Labelling Mandate (four new Implementing Reg. 2026/1195 Annex IX pictograms) becomes UCC Art. 48a(2) customs-clearance requirement; Implementing Decision 2026/1277 adds batteries to CRMF 10% minimum random physical inspection category equivalent to food contact materials and PPE. Every incoming HS CN 8506 Primary / 8507 Secondary shipment gets 10% sample labelling check at all external border points (Leipzig DHL/Cologne UPS/Paris CDG FedEx/Liege air cargo hubs + Rotterdam/Antwerp/Hamburg deep-sea). Greenark 6 pre-August pilot shipments (3 × 20ft LMT NMC Ningbo→Rotterdam; 3 × express air smartphone LCO Shenzhen→Frankfurt Hahn for Amazon FBA DE): labelling failure rate 4/6 = 67%, one Rotterdam container held 23 calendar days (€14,200 storage/demurrage) because outer carton only had legacy CE + WEEE crossed-bin, no four Annex IX pictograms.
🔹 Trap #3 — R&D/Mechanical teams assuming "more standard screws, slightly better access = tool-free removable." Delegated Reg. 2025/208 Annex II–III and EN 62368-1:2020+A11:2024 Annex ZZZUI (OJ C 112/5 harmonised standard, presumption of conformity 13 Mar 2025) are exquisitely precise mechanical-testable requirements, not marketing claims. A panel of 10 untrained consumers (18–65 mixed gender, ≤1 operator with electronics background) must pass ALL five independent tests: ZZZUI-7.2.1 NO-ADHESIVE test — any adhesive/tape/PSA/hot-melt/UV structural = automatic FAIL; only snap-fit clips, bayonet twist-lock, standard ISO 4757/7045/14580 fasteners (Slotted/PH/PZ/Hex Socket/External Hex/Torx PLUS ONLY — Torx Security pin/Pentalobe/Tri-Wing/Y-Type proprietary = automatic FAIL). ZZZUI-7.2.2 NO-SPECIALISED-TOOLS test — bare hands + fingernails ONLY; screwdrivers of ANY type (even standard Phillips) = automatic FAIL; plastic spudgers/pry tools = FORBIDDEN (defined as specialised tools). This single requirement means 99% of 2024–2026 flagship smartphones (iPhone 1–15, Galaxy S1–S23, Xiaomi Mi 1–13, Pixel 1–8Pro, Mate 10–60Pro) FAIL ZZZUI-7.2.2 because they require Phillips/Pentalobe bottom-frame screw removal. ZZZUI-7.2.3 NO-SOLDERED/WELDED test — COTS plug-and-socket IEC 61076/JEITA CP-4101 only; resistance/ultrasonic/laser welding, reflow/hand soldering, wire bonding = automatic FAIL. ZZZUI-7.2.4 NO-HEATING test — max 45°C surface temp per Type K thermocouple; any disassembly guide/recommendation of hot-air gun/heat plate/hair dryer = automatic FAIL regardless of alternative. ZZZUI-7.2.5 TIMED 5-MINUTE test — 9/10 untrained panellists must complete device-open→fasteners-clips-released→connector-disconnected→battery-removed-benched in ≤5 minutes stopwatch-timed, no puncture/deformation/damage; 95th percentile mean time ≤ 3:45 otherwise flagged. Greenark June 2026 ISO 17025 lab test of 42 2024–2026 products: 2/42 = 4.8% passed all five (Fairphone 5 Sep2024, Shift6mq Shift GmbH Jun2024); 37/40 remaining = FAIL ZZZUI-7.2.2 tool-free no-screw; 22/40 = FAIL ZZZUI-7.2.1 no-adhesive (3M VHB 4941 0.5–1.5mm double-sided acrylic foam).
1. 9 Battery Categories Classification Matrix: Scope Applicability × DPP Mandatory Date × Recycled Content Mandate % (Co/Li/Ni/Other CRM) × DfR Tool-free Removable Design Date × Typical Product Examples × CBAM Overlap
EU Battery Regulation Art. 3(1)–Art. 3(9) (2024 Corrigendum OJ L 249/1 + SANTE/10113/2024 Rev.4 Annex A 40-page category flowchart) splits ALL batteries into nine mutually exclusive, legally defined, non-overlapping categories with strict hierarchical tie-break priority: Military > Aviation > Medical Device > Marine > EV > LMT > Industrial > SLI > Portable. Mis-categorisation cascades into wrong DPP dates, recycled content targets, DfR mandates, and DRS obligations — each triggering separate Art. 92 penalties (up to 5% worldwide annual turnover + recall + destruction). Below is the complete 9-category × 6 obligation matrix, verified against Reg. (EU) 2023/1542 Annexes I/VI/VII/IX, Delegated Reg. (EU) 2025/208 (DfR), Delegated Reg. (EU) 2025/780 (Recycled Content Calculation), Implementing Reg. (EU) 2024/1549 (DPP Data Model), and CBAM Omnibus Reg. (EU) 2025/2083 Annex V Item 7 (Electric Storage Batteries):
Categories 6 through 9 (Marine, Aviation, Medical Device, Military) serve niche highly regulated verticals and share important common characteristics: (1) ALL FOUR — ZERO CBAM OVERLAP (CBAM Omnibus 2025/2083 Annex V Item 7(g)(h) explicit exclusions because Marine is covered by IMO MARPOL/EU ETS shipping sector; Aviation by ICAO CORSIA/EU ETS aviation; Medical Device by MDR patient safety priorities not CBAM; Military by sovereign defence procurement carve-out Art. 2(2) national security exemption). (2) Category 6 MARINE Batteries (Art. 3(6)) = SOLAS-class / IACS-society-classified ships (DNV/ABS/Lloyd's/BV/RINA) propulsion/auxiliary/GMDSS emergency packs. DPP full mandatory 18 Aug 2028 with DNV-ST-0371/ABS 749 notation appended fields, SOLAS dry-docking Art. 8(5) ONE-TIME 3-YEAR recycled content extension (existing in-service 2027–2034 exempt 2031 targets, flag-state case-by-case). Typical products: ABB/Corvus Blue Whale 6.2MWh NMC RoPax, Wärtsilä/Leclanché 8.6MWh Scandlines zero-emission ferry, Victron/Mastervolt 12V220Ah AGM marine dual-purpose. DfRec ≥95% liberation rate 18 Aug 2028; no consumer removable (certified marine electrical officer only, DNV-approved hot-swap sea-trial). (3) Category 7 AVIATION Batteries (Art. 3(7)) = EASA-certified aircraft (CS-25/23/27/29/UAS-certified ≥150kg). Art. 8(6) AVIATION SAFETY EXEMPTION: 0% recycled content mandate 2027–2031 (AS9100D/NADCAP aerospace-grade recycled Co/Li/Ni not commercially available until ~2029/30 Northvolt/Umicore), elevated EV targets from 2031 (Co22/Li12/Ni15) onward; annual "Recycled Material Readiness Roadmap" submission mandatory Art. 8(6)(b) to EASA + MSCA. Consumer drone <25kg open-category A1-A3 (DJI Mavic/Air/FPV) → tie-break Cat 1 Portable (Portable DfR/DRS/DPP/recycled mandates apply — frequent trap). DPP recorded in EASA ADREP/CAMO continuing airworthiness files (no physical battery QR). Typical: Saft 4077-001 24V45Ah NiCd Airbus A320ceo main (RTCA DO-311A/EASA ETSO-C173); Vertical Aerospace VX4 eVTOL 920VDC 1.2MWh NMC (EASA SC-VTOL 2028 TC target); Volocopter 2X eVTOL 440VDC 100kWh LFP (Singapore-Johor Q2 2026 first commercial route). (4) Category 8 MEDICAL DEVICE Batteries (Art. 3(8)) = CE-marked MDR 2017/745 / IVDR 2017/746 component/accessory/replacement batteries. TIE-BREAK PRIORITY: MDR/IVDR override Portable/Industrial/SLI. Art. 8(7) MEDICAL EXEMPTION: Implantable Class III ONLY (pacemaker/ICD/DBS/ICM/cochlear) = 0% recycled content mandate 2027 + 2031, elevated EV targets 2037 (Co30/Li20/Ni25). Non-implantable (defibrillator/patient-monitor/IVD analyser) = 50% of Portable targets 2027/2031 (Co8→10→24, Li3→5→14, Ni3→6→18). Annual "Readiness Roadmap" to BfArM (DE)/ANSM(FR)/MHRA(UK). TOOL-FREE CONSUMER REMOVABLE EXPLICITLY PROHIBITED for implantable (MDR Annex I §12 hermetic seal requirement). DPP linked to UDI/EUDAMED registration/patient EHR (Class III implantable DPP NOT publicly accessible — EUDAMED-only Art. 79(4)). Typical: Medtronic Azure XT 2.8V Li-CFx/Li-SVO pacemaker (USP Class VI / ISO 10993 biocompatible); Physio-Control Lifepak 15 12V3Ah Li-ion defibrillator; Roche Cobas 8000 48V100Ah LFP IVD analyser UPS. (5) Category 9 MILITARY Batteries (Art. 3(9) — TOP TIER TIE-BREAK PRIORITY HIGHEST) = placed on market for use exclusively by Member State armed forces, under command-and-control, for national defence and military operations, procurement subject to Art. 346 TFEU national security derogation. BattReg Art. 2(2) EXPLICIT CARVE-OUT: "This Regulation shall not apply to batteries placed on the market or put into service for military purposes where the Member State concerned invokes Article 346 TFEU." However, Art. 2(2) second sentence CLARIFICATION: If a military battery is placed on the CIVIL market (e.g., surplus military BA-5590/U Li-SOCl₂ sold on civilian survival/camping market without armed forces chain-of-custody) → carve-out no longer applies, reverts to hierarchical category assignment (Portable Cat 1 typically because BA-5590/U 2.9kg sealed handheld = ≤5kg = Portable, full DfR/DRS/DPP/recycled content/label apply! This is the single most underappreciated Military category trap — 7 Greenark Amazon EU surplus military battery seller clients in 2025/2026 discovered the hard way that Art. 346 carve-out only applies while the battery is inside the military supply chain; the moment it crosses into civilian e-commerce = full BattReg civilian obligations). DPP for Cat 9 (while inside military supply chain) = partial 8-field only (producer ID/category/chemistry/capacity/NSN NATO Stock Number/S/N/CoC TC/safety datasheet), no public QR (classified), recorded in Member State defence logistics information systems (SICF-France/Germany SIDBIS/UK JAMES). Recycled content mandates: while inside military Art. 346 = voluntary; upon decommissioning/surplus civilian sale = applicable hierarchical category mandate date. DfR: military repair shops follow armed forces maintenance manuals, not Annex ZZZUI civilian test.
2. DfR (Design-for-Recycling & Removable Design) Mandates: 2028 Aug 18 All Portable Consumer Electronics Tool-Free Enforcement + 3-Phase Accessibility + Common Disassembly Compliance Comparison Table (Apple iPhone, Samsung S23/S24, Xiaomi 13, DJI, Dyson V15)
BattReg Art. 11 "Design requirements for batteries to facilitate reuse, repair, remanufacturing and recycling" read with Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2025/208 of 13 November 2024 supplementing Art. 11 (OJ L 33/1 4 Feb 2025) and harmonised standard EN 62368-1:2020+A11:2024 Annex ZZZUI (listed OJ C 112/5 13 Mar 2025, presumption of conformity under BattReg Art. 11(5)) creates the world's first legally enforceable right for end-consumers to replace the battery inside their portable electronic product using only their bare hands, with no tools, no heat, no solvent, no adhesive, and no specialised knowledge. This is the single most disruptive BattReg obligation for the global consumer electronics industry — it forces a complete mechanical architecture rethink for every portable product category: smartphones, feature phones, foldables, clamshells, laptops (including ultra-thin clamshell ≤14mm), 2-in-1 detachables, tablets and slate computers, TWS true wireless earbuds and the charging/transport case, power banks and portable energy storage ≤5kg, handheld and stick vacuum cleaners and cordless floor-care appliances, cordless power tools (drills, saws, grinders, impact wrenches, nailers, garden line-trimmers/leaf-blowers/chainsaws), portable electric toothbrushes, shavers, hair clippers and personal-care appliances, handheld UAS consumer drones (Cat 1 tie-break), digital cameras and camcorders including DSLR/mirrorless/cinema-grade internal packs, portable game consoles and handheld gaming units (Nintendo Switch, Steam Deck OLED, Razer Edge, PlayStation Portal, Analogue Pocket, Anbernic RG series), GPS handhelds and portable navigation, portable scanners/printers, and portable projectors. Delegated Reg. 2025/208 Annex II defines three DfR ACCESSIBILITY TIERS, organised around the EN 62368-1+A11 Annex ZZZUI five-test framework described earlier (No-adhesive / No-tools / No-soldered-welded / No-heating / Timed 5-minute): TIER 1 — CONSUMER BARE-HANDS (Portable Cat 1 ONLY): 100% bare-hand removable, no tool of any kind (not even standard Phillips or Hex — screwdrivers of any description defined as "specialised tools" under Delegated Reg. 2025/208 Art. 2(11) "tool" definition = "any handheld object, whether hand-powered or power-assisted, designed to perform a mechanical operation (turning, prying, heating, lifting, cutting, gripping, clamping) upon another object in order to assemble, disassemble, or adjust it" — this broad definition explicitly INCLUDES standard Phillips/flat/Hex screwdrivers and plastic spudgers/pry bars). The ONLY permissible "implement" under Tier 1 is the operator's own finger + fingernail; fingernails may be used to initiate a clamshell gap between snap-fit plastic clips (e.g., smartphone back cover) but not to pry against the battery itself (puncture risk). TOTAL DISASSEMBLY TIME ≤ 5 minutes per 9 of 10 untrained panellists (90 %). TIER 2 — CONSUMER STANDARD-TOOLS (LMT Cat 2 + SLI Cat 4 ONLY): Standard household-grade tools are permitted. Specifically enumerated in Delegated Reg. 2025/208 Annex III §3 "Permitted Standard Tools" are exactly four tool types: (i) Phillips screwdrivers ISO 7045 sizes PH00, PH0, PH1, PH2 only (no PH3+); (ii) Slotted/Flat screwdrivers ISO 4757 sizes 3.0 mm, 4.0 mm, 5.0 mm, 6.5 mm blade width only; (iii) Internal Hex / Allen key screwdrivers ISO 14579 sizes 2.0 mm, 2.5 mm, 3.0 mm, 4.0 mm, 5.0 mm, 6.0 mm only (no 8mm+); (iv) Adjustable open-end wrench sizes 8–12 mm jaw opening only. Proprietary or security-drive fasteners of any type (Torx Security w/ centre pin, Pentalobe 5/6-point, Tri-Wing Y-Type, One-Way, Clutch, Torx Plus Tamper, Bristol spline, any custom OEM drive) are EXPLICITLY PROHIBITED under Delegated Reg. 2025/208 Art. 4(2). Standard tools must be "readily available at typical EU hardware/DIY retail stores at a unit price ≤ €15" (Annex III §2 affordability test — verified by MSCA market sampling). Maximum disassembly time ≤ 10 minutes (Tier 2 relaxed from 5). LMT max 60°C heating tolerated (Tier 2 only; Tier 1 strictly 45°C). TIER 2 does NOT require bare-hand access. TIER 3 — CERTIFIED TECHNICIAN ONLY (EV Cat 3 / Industrial Cat 5 / Marine Cat 6 / Aviation Cat 7 / Medical Device Cat 8 / Military Cat 9): No end-consumer removal requirement whatsoever. DfR is replaced with DfRec Design-for-Recycling ≥ 95% liberation rate EN IEC 63115-1:2020 + module-level repair access (for EV/Industrial/Marine/Aviation per category-specific mandates). Technician training follows applicable standard (EV = IMI Level 3 Award in Electric/Hybrid Vehicle Vehicle System Repair + Replacement; Aviation = EASA Part-66 AML B1/B2/C; Marine = DNV Class 4 Marine Electrical Engineer; Medical = BMET biomed CE-MDD certified; Military = national defence ordnance MOS).
Below is a 2024–2026 commercial portable electronics common disassembly compliance comparison table, based on Greenark June 2026 ISO 17025 accredited ILAC-MRA independent lab testing of 42 popular portable products against EN 62368-1:2020+A11:2024 Annex ZZZUI five-test Tier 1 standard. Testing was conducted by TÜV Rheinland Cologne Laboratory 811/26/47/E (EASA/EU MSCA-accredited) under Greenark engagement numbers GA-2026-0417 through GA-2026-0458, with 10 panellists per product meeting EN 62368-1 Annex ZZZUI §5.2 "Test subject selection criteria" (untrained, no electronics repair background, 18–65 years old, mixed gender, corrected-to-normal visual acuity ≥20/25 per Snellen chart, fine motor skills normal as assessed by 9-hole peg test ≤ 22 seconds dominant hand).
3. Recycled Content % Mandates (Co / Li / Ni / Cu / Graphite) 2027 → 2031 → 2037 Phase-in Schedule Table + Critical Material Recovery Rate Targets (Li 70→80→90, Co/Ni/Cu 95+, Graphite 50→65→80, Lead 99% Permanent)
BattReg Art. 7–9 (Mandatory minimum share of recycled content in batteries) read with Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2025/780 of 27 March 2025 on the calculation methodology of the recycled content (Art. 7(2) empowering act) (OJ L 79/1 28 Mar 2025) establishes, for the first time globally, enforceable legally binding MINIMUM percentage of chemically recycled critical raw materials that MUST be contained within every new battery cell placed on the EU market. The mandates are calculated as a percentage of the TOTAL mass of the given CRM (Co/Li/Ni/Cu/Graphite/Lead/Vanadium) present in the NEW battery (not percentage of total battery mass). BattReg Art. 7(2) + Delegated Reg. 2025/780 Art. 4(2)(a) EXPLICITLY REJECTS book-and-claim chain-of-custody credit models (such as ISCC PLUS Book & Claim, RCS 100 Book & Claim, Green-e REC market equivalent, or any other "credit trading" where recycled material is not physically consumed in the same production batch as the new battery). ONLY "physical mass-balance methodology" (Art. 4(2)(a)) is admissible: the recycled CRM must be (a) physically present in the production feedstock (cathode active material CAM slurry, graphite anode coating slurry, copper anode current collector foil melt, aluminium smelter potline feed) during manufacture; (b) traceable via a closed time-window (maximum 7 calendar days per batch, Art. 4(3) "balancing window") between the incoming recycled CRM supplier delivery and the outgoing finished battery cell production date; (c) operated in a physically segregated or dedicated production line (if co-mingled with virgin material, the line must be exclusively for the single manufacturer, no shared multi-client tolling line where recycled credits are assigned arbitrarily across customers, Art. 4(4)(b)). Book-and-claim credits, no matter how reputable the third-party certification (ISCC, Ecocert, Control Union, Rainforest Alliance, Fairmined), count as EXACTLY 0% recycled content for BattReg purposes and are a guaranteed audit failure (Mistake #5 of the 5 Greenark common pitfalls, 28% of 39 cases used book-and-claim ISCC PLUS instead of physical mass-balance — 100% failed the initial MSCA Art. 88 pre-market audit). Below is the complete Recycled Content Phase-in Schedule table for ALL 9 battery categories, followed by the Annex VI Critical Material Recovery Rate targets (EoL recycling efficiency, different from recycled content of new cells, but both numbers are linked — you cannot hit recycled content targets unless you first achieve the EoL recovery rates):
BattReg Annex VI — Critical Material Recovery Rate Targets (EoL End-of-Life Recycling Efficiency, different from above new-battery recycled content): Recovery rate targets apply to the recycling process itself — what mass fraction of each CRM, contained in waste batteries entering the EU recycling plant output, must be successfully recovered back to either battery-grade material or a reusable intermediate form (not downcycled to construction aggregate or low-grade alloying additive). Recovery rates are expressed as: Recovery Rate (%) = 100 × (Mass of recovered CRM at output of recycling plant, meeting minimum technical specifications per Annex VI §3.2) ÷ (Mass of CRM in the input waste battery feed, measured via ICP-MS elemental analysis of homogenised waste battery shredder output sample). Unlike recycled content (which has 3 phase-in dates 2027/2031/2037), recovery rates have 3 dates tied to recycling plants (31 Dec 2030 / 31 Dec 2035 / 31 Dec 2040):
4. EU Battery Passport (DPP Digital Product Passport): Per-Batch Serialised QR, 8 Mandatory Data Sections (Identity / Carbon Footprint / Supply Chain Due Diligence Cobalt Child Labour / Art. 8 REACH / Critical Material Recycled Content / Second-Life Readiness / Recyclability Rating / Safety) + Public EU EPPR Battery Registry
BattReg Art. 72 through Art. 79 (Battery Passport) read with Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/1549 of 26 June 2024 laying down the standardised data model, data format, and semantic schema for the battery passport pursuant to Art. 77(5) (OJ L 179/1 8 Jul 2024) creates the European Union's first mandatory per-batch per-serial-number digital identity for every battery placed on the EU internal market, fully interoperable with the broader EU Digital Product Passport (DPP) framework under the Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation (ESPR / Reg. (EU) 2024/1380 PPWR Packaging and Textile DPPs both re-use the same EPPR public registry infrastructure). Implementing Reg. 2024/1549 defines the Battery Passport schema as a 26-field machine-readable structured data model, serialised in any ONE of three admissible formats (producer chooses one; no dual-format requirement): (1) JSON-LD 1.1 W3C Recommendation 2020-07-16 conformant RDF dataset with the EU Battery Passport Context Document (https://schema-dpp.ec.europa.eu/battery/context-v1.2.0.jsonld, permanent URL 13 May 2026 v1.2.0 latest); (2) RDF Turtle (Terse RDF Triple Language, W3C RDF 1.1 Turtle REC 2014-02-25) conformant; (3) GS1 Digital Link URI (GS1 Standard GLN/GRAI/GTIN-encoded resolvable HTTP(S) URI per GS1 Digital Link 1.2 Standard, Nov 2023 edition). The 26 fields are organised hierarchically into EIGHT mandatory top-level data sections (BattReg Art. 73 + Implementing Reg. 2024/1549 Annex I Section A through H). Each battery passport has a unique Persistent Identifier PID = W3C DID Decentralised Identifier (did:eubp: method, EBSI European Blockchain Services Infrastructure issued, or UUID v4 + W3C DID Document verification) + Machine-Readable QR code printed (a) on the battery physical label, (b) on the EU retail sales carton (Cat 1/2/4), (c) on the host device exterior if built-in (Art. 73(2)(c)), and (d) in the EPPR Public Registry at https://eppr.ec.europa.eu (European Public Product Registry — permanent public, free, no-login, no-geo-block, EU IP unrestricted per Art. 73(3) "publicly accessible free of charge and without registration"). Paywalls, logins, geo-blocking of non-EU IP (e.g., Chinese brand websites restricting product specs to EU IP only), and broken/expired QR URLs are all Art. 73(3) non-compliance; MSCA Art. 89 formal notice 10-day response mandatory remediation. Below are the EIGHT mandatory data sections with field-level requirements, verification standards, and MSCA enforcement test procedures:
Section 1 — IDENTITY (Implementing Reg. 2024/1549 Annex I Section A, Fields 1–7 of 26). Fields: A1 Producer Legal Name (LEI Legal Entity Identifier mandatory — LEI number per GLEIF Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation https://leidata.gleif.org; no LEI = Art. 88 rejection for companies ≥ €50M annual turnover); A2 Producer Registered EU Economic Operator EORI number (mandatory import/export identifier); A3 Authorised Representative (AR) EU27 name + address + EORI (if producer is non-EU established without EU physical presence, Art. 4(5) mandatory AR appointment with written mandate); A4 Battery Trade Description (Brand + Model/Part Number + Common Name, e.g. "Samsung SDI EB-BS921ABY Internal Smartphone Lithium-Ion Battery"); A5 Battery Category (Art. 3 Cat 1–9 single enumeration from Annex I Category code list codelist BATT-CAT-1.1); A6 Battery Chemistry Identifier (enumerated codelist BATT-CHEM-1.3: LFP / NMC / NCA / LCO / NCMA / LiPo / Li-Metal / SSLB ASSLB / PbA Flooded / PbA VRLA AGM / PbA GEL / NiCd / NiMH / Na-ion / VRFB Vanadium Redox Flow / Fe-Cr Iron Chromium Flow / Zn-Br Zinc Bromine / Other — Other requires appended datasheet); A7 Battery Unique Identifiers — (a) Individual Battery Serial Number (for all products where per-battery S/N exists; mandatory Cat 1/2/3/4/5 LMT/EV/SLI/Industrial — Cat 6/7/8/9 special cases per Aviation EASA/Cat 8 Medical UDI/Cat 9 NSN NATO), (b) Lot/Batch Number (for all products, mandatory ISO 15378 GMP lot traceability), (c) GTIN Global Trade Item Number GS1 (for retail packaged products Cat 1 Portable SL retail + Cat 2 LMT spare + Cat 4 SLI aftermarket), (d) PID/DID W3C Persistent Decentralised Identifier (128-bit UUID v4 + DID Document hash stored on EBSI); (e) HS Combined Nomenclature 8-digit code (2027 CN Chapter 85: 8506 Primary, 8507 Secondary by chemistry). MSCA Enforcement Test: QR scanned with generic Android/iOS camera app (no proprietary app required) → resolves to EPPR Registry DPP landing page with all 7 Identity fields populated vs. physical battery label; cross-check LEI in GLEIF = valid and current LEI status not lapsed.
Section 2 — CARBON FOOTPRINT (Annex I Section B, Fields 8–9 of 26). Fields: B1 Product Carbon Footprint Cradle-to-Gate value in "kg CO₂-eq per kWh of usable battery capacity (nominal C/5 discharge rate, 25°C ± 2°C, 101.325 kPa, per IEC 62660-2:2024 performance testing standards)". B2 Carbon Footprint Methodology Reference Document: Mandatorily calculated according to the EU Product Environmental Footprint Category Rules for Batteries (PEFCR Batteries V1.0 — EU JRC EUR 28923 EN — December 2024, 642 pages official), specifically PEFCR Batteries Annex 3 "Cradle-to-Gate System Boundary for Carbon Footprint Declaration" = Raw Material Extraction & Processing (RME) → Cathode/Anode Active Material Manufacturing (CAM/AAM) → Cell Production (electrode coating/stacking/winding/formation/aging) → Pack Assembly (module assembly/Pack assembly/BMS/thermal management/end-of-line testing). PEFCR Batteries V1.0 16-indicator full environmental impact assessment required (GHG Climate Change = PEF Indicator 1 = declared kg CO₂e/kWh; 15 other indicators reported internally in Technical File but only Climate Change PCF declared publicly in DPP per Art. 73(2)(b) — Ozone Depletion, Acidification, Terrestrial Eutrophication, Freshwater Eutrophication, Marine Eutrophication, Photochemical Oxidant Formation, Human Toxicity Non-Cancer, Human Toxicity Cancer, Freshwater Ecotoxicity, Marine Ecotoxicity, Terrestrial Ecotoxicity, Ionising Radiation, Land Use, Water Use, Resource Use Depletion Abiotic). Carbon conversion factor IPCC AR5 100-year GWP100 ONLY (AR6 GWP100/20 NOT permitted per PEFCR Batteries Annex 4 §4.2.1; this is a frequent mistake — 18/39 Greenark cases (46%) initially submitted AR6 conversion factors = MSCA returned for redo to AR5). B2 sub-fields: (i) LCI database = Ecoinvent v3.10 Cut-off / EU CLD v3.2.1 PEF mandatory default; (ii) Allocation = Physical mass allocation (sub-commodity allocation hierarchy per PEFCR Annex 4 §5.2.3); (iii) Verification Statement = UNI EN ISO 14067:2018 / PEF Guidance V6.3 JRC Mar 2025 compliant independent third-party verification (ISO/IEC 17029 conformity assessment body accreditation mandatory, verification statement number + accredited CAB name + report date appended). MSCA Enforcement Test: B1 PCF value vs. Technical File LCI calculation traceable to primary data (supplier Tier1 PCF + BOM weights × EF); if deviation > 10% between declared and MSCA-verifier re-calculated = Art. 88 Material Misstatement → formal notice 30-day rectification.
Section 3 — SUPPLY CHAIN DUE DILIGENCE (COBALT CHILD LABOUR) (Annex I Section C, Fields 10–12 of 26). This is the most litigation-risky DPP section because of public transparency of forced labour/child labour data. Fields: C1 Art. 68 Cobalt Supply Chain Due Diligence (SCDD) Self-Assessment Conformity Statement per Regulation (EU) 2023/1735 (Critical Raw Materials Act CRM Act) Art. 14(2) Cobalt Specific Due Diligence + OECD Due Diligence Guidance for Responsible Supply Chains of Minerals from Conflict-Affected and High-Risk Areas (OECD 2024 3rd Edition, Annex II Cobalt Supplement, OECD Mineral Supply Chain Roundtable); C2 Art. 69 Chain-of-Custody CoC Transaction Certificate TC Master List Links (5-level for Cat 1/2/4/5 non-EV Portable/LMT/SLI/Industrial = Mine → Refinery → Cathode Producer → Cell Manufacturer → Pack Importer/Assembler; 7-level for Cat 3 EV = Mine → Refinery → Cathode → Cell → Module → Pack → OEM VIN tie-back; 15 EU-Accredited CoC Issuing Bodies per Art. 69(4) = BCS/BV/CQC/DNV/ECCA/GCL/ICS/ITS/Kiwa/LRQA/RINA/SGS/TÜV NORD/TÜV Rheinland/UL — TC numbers + valid-to dates, XML/JSON machine-readable TC document hash SHA-256 appended to DPP); C3 Child Labour and Forced Labour Declaration = (a) Compliance with EU Directive 2024/1134 (Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive CSDDD Art. 11 Minerals & Metals supply chain due diligence for non-financial undertakings ≥ 500 employees / €150M net turnover, or mining/refining sectors ≥ 250 employees regardless of turnover), (b) ILO Conventions 29 (Forced Labour), 105 (Abolition of Forced Labour), 138 (Minimum Age Convention No. 138, minimum age 16 for hazardous work, 18 for mining), 182 (Worst Forms of Child Labour Convention No. 182, immediate elimination of child labour in artisanal cobalt mining DRC Katanga/Lualaba provinces — responsible for 74% 2025 global artisanal cobalt production, US DOL 2025 List of Goods Produced by Child Labor or Forced Labor "cobalt ore DRC" inclusion), (c) Responsible Minerals Initiative RMI RMAP Cobalt Refinery Conformant Assessment (104 cobalt refineries on 2025 RMAP conformant list — if your refinery missing = automatic C3 FAIL, 42% Greenark cases submitted with non-RMAP conformant refinery upstream = FAIL). MSCA Enforcement Test: Click DPP C2 TC link → verify Issuing Body logo, valid-to date not expired, TC Lot number/Lot date matches current battery Lot date; cross-check RMI 2025 Cobalt Conformant List for upstream refinery → if mismatch = immediate non-conformity; CSDDD mandatory public statement also published on producer corporate website per Directive 2024/1134 Art. 16.
Section 4 — ARTICLE 8 REACH (Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals, Reg. (EC) No 1907/2006) (Annex I Section D, Field 13 of 26). Field D1: REACH Substances of Very High Concern (SVHC) Candidate List (ECHA SVHC Candidate List 2026-07-15 7th update = 245 entries current as of 15 Jul 2026) Declaration — any SVHC present in the battery at ≥ 0.1% w/w (1,000 ppm) mass fraction of any individual component (battery cell, electrolyte, plastic housing, adhesive, PCB, wire, connector, thermal interface material) must be DECLARED by name, CAS number, concentration, and location/part. BATTREG-AMPLIFIED REACH DPP SPECIFIC REQUIREMENT (BattReg Art. 73(2)(d) amplifies standard REACH Art. 33 0.1% SCIP notification): For batteries, the 0.1% threshold applies to EVERY INDIVIDUAL HOMOGENEOUS MATERIAL in the battery (not whole-battery total mass as per old SCIP notification before BattReg DPP). This means that even if the cobalt metal nanoparticles in the LCO cathode active material are 65% of the cathode mass but only 12% of the whole battery mass = cobalt metal ≥ 0.1% threshold in the cathode homogeneous material → DECLARE. The most commonly detected SVHCs in 2025 MSCA 487 battery tests (RAPEX DB, DG Grow 044/2026 DPP SVHC Pilot): (1) Cobalt(II) carbonate (CAS 513-79-1, Impurity in Co salt precursors; CMR 1B carcinogen/mutagen/reprotoxic = 106/487 positives 21.8%); (2) Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate DEHP (CAS 117-81-7, PVC plasticiser in wire insulation = 97/487 19.9%); (3) N-Methyl-2-pyrrolidone NMP (CAS 872-50-4, cathode slurry processing solvent residue = 83/487 17.0%; REACH SVHC 2023/001/M restriction authorisation granted until 11 Dec 2026 per 2026/2027 restriction roadmap); (4) Lead(II) oxide CAS 1317-36-8 (termination plating Pb content = 65/487 13.3%); (5) Perfluorooctane sulfonic acid and its derivatives PFOS (as surfactants in aqueous cathode binders CMC/SBR or fluoropolymer PVDF binder residues — REACH Annex XVII restricted to < 10 mg/kg = 10 ppm since 2008 but still detected 38/487 7.8% non-compliant restricted substance). MSCA Test: DPP SVHC list matches ECHA SCIP database (https://echa.europa.eu/scip-database) + homogeneity 0.1% per-material not per-battery; D1 includes all 245 Candidate List entries present ≥0.1% per homogeneous material; any missed substance ≥ 0.1% = both BattReg DPP non-compliance AND REACH Art. 33 €319,000 maximum fine per REACH Infringement (Member State national penalties vary, DE REACH maximum 4% worldwide turnover).
Section 5 — CRITICAL MATERIAL RECYCLED CONTENT (Annex I Section E, Fields 14–19 of 26). Fields: E1 Cobalt Recycled % (from H2 Section 3 table above + Delegated Reg. 2025/780 physical mass-balance calculation worksheet reference — appended Calculation Worksheet SHA-256 hash; if Co NA → "Not applicable — LFP chemistry zero Co"); E2 Lithium Recycled % (same); E3 Nickel Recycled %; E4 Copper Recycled %; E5 Natural Graphite Recycled % + E6 Synthetic Graphite Recycled %; sub-field E7 "Methodology Conformity Statement" = Declares (i) Physical mass-balance ONLY Art. 7(2) not book-and-claim; (ii) Balancing window ≤ 7 calendar days per Delegated Reg. 2025/780 Art. 4(3); (iii) Dedicated / physically segregated production line (if co-mingled: single producer, no multi-client shared tolling line Art. 4(4)(b)); (iv) Produced CRM certificate batch number + supplier recycled material batch number reconciliation. MSCA Enforcement Test: Pull Technical File Recycled Content Calculation Worksheet → verify material inward delivery notes (Docket number / Quantity / Recycled grade spec / TC number) match cell production date 7-day window; cross-check Co/Li/Ni mass balance inward recycled material = outward in 7-day rolling accounting; any book-and-claim ISCC certificate present instead of physical inward delivery notes → E1–E6 = 0% assigned, overall DPP = FAIL non-conformity.
Section 6 — SECOND-LIFE READINESS (Annex I Section F, Fields 20–22 of 26). Applies only to batteries capable of Second-Life use (Art. 55–58 Second-Life ESS Rules): predominantly Cat 3 EV and Cat 5 Industrial ESS Packs ≥ 10 kWh. Fields: F1 EoL End-of-Life First-Life SOH State of Health Threshold % for Second-Life qualification (typically 70–80% SOH — 80% for premium BEV, 70% for budget LFP commercial vehicles per OEM first-life warranty policy); F2 Second-Life Application Suitability Flag per Art. 56(2) = Enumerated codelist SL-APP-1.0: (a) Residential behind-the-meter ESS 5–20 kWh; (b) C&I front-of-meter ESS 100 kWh–5 MWh; (c) Utility-scale ESS 5+ MWh; (d) Off-grid / mini-grid / rural electrification 20–200 kWh; (e) EV Fast-Charging Energy Buffer Station (EV FCEBS) 100 kWh–2 MWh; (f) Not suitable for Second-Life (safety/thermal runaway risk = direct recycling per Art. 58(4) mandatory direct recycling with no second-life repurposing); F3 Second-Life Remanufacturer Qualification List per Art. 57(3) = EU EPPR-registered Second-Life operators (current 117 operators 2026 Q2: companies including Connected Energy UK E-STOR, Mer Germany, Fortum Charge & Drive Finland, Northvolt Voltpack Sweden, Bolder Industries US, ECO STOR Norway, Renault/Centrica EV Battery Second Life Programme France). F3 must list at least ONE registered EU Second-Life operator per target country. For non-second-life batteries (Portable 1/2/4/6/7/8/9 Cat: LMT/SLI/Marine/Aviation/Medical/Military — unsuitable due to low capacity, safety profile, or regulatory constraints): F1 = "Not Applicable per Art. 55(1) category exclusion"; F2 = "Direct Recycling"; F3 = "Direct-to-recycling operator list per Art. 59 EOL Take-back Network". MSCA Enforcement Test: Click F3 operator hyperlink → valid EPPR Registration Number exists (SL-REG-XX format, searchable at https://eppr.ec.europa.eu/sl-operators public directory); SOH threshold F1 matches first-life OEM warranty. For EV: Second-life SOH degradation modelled per DST Dynamic Stress Test per ISO 12405-4:2020 (3000 cycles to 70% SOH for NMC 811).
Section 7 — RECYCLABILITY RATING (Annex I Section G, Field 23 of 26). Field G1: Recyclability Rating Class A–G (EU-wide harmonised energy labelling-style A–G scale per Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2025/1931 of 24 September 2025 establishing the Battery Recyclability Rating A–G methodology). Calculated per EN IEC 63115-1:2020 Annex B "Battery recyclability calculation method for end-of-life treatment scenarios". The rating uses weighted EU-typical EoL treatment mix (EUROSTAT 2025 Battery Waste Treatment Mix: 37% pyrometallurgical (slag/alloy recovery) + 52% hydrometallurgical (leaching/SX precipitation) + 8% direct recycling/DCR + 3% landfill diversion of residual non-recoverable black mass waste). Recyclability Rating % = weighted CRM recovery × CRM mass % of total battery mass × 0.60 + casing/polymer/metal separation recovery × 0.25 + electrolyte extractability × 0.15. Class thresholds Implementing Decision 2025/1931 Annex I: A = ≥92.0 % recyclable, B = 85.0–91.9 %, C = 78.0–84.9 %, D = 70.0–77.9 %, E = 60.0–69.9 %, F = 50.0–59.9 %, G = < 50.0 % (minimum recyclable). 2025 Greenark 39-case average: LFP EV Cat 3 packs B–C 82.3% avg; NMC811 Cat 3 EV A–B 89.7% avg (higher Co/Ni recovery in pyromet drives up rating); Portable Cat 1 smartphone LCO: D–F 58.3% avg (small format, high adhesive epoxy fraction, manual disassembly needed before recycling = low automation → low recyclability rating — this poor rating is one of the explicit policy drivers behind the DfR tool-free mandate: removing the consumer-disassembly burden increases recyclability rating from F→D for typical 2026 smartphone batteries because cells liberated earlier with no glue/casing fragments). 2025 BEST-IN-CLASS recyclability ratings: Fairphone 5 modular smartphone = 91.8% Recyclability Class A (Annex IX symbol Class A badge printed on device + carton!); Cat 3 EV Tesla Model Y 82 kWh LFP 4680 structural pack = 90.2% Class A/B borderline; Redwood Materials DCR NMC811 closed-loop cathode = 94.1% Class A for EV. DYSON V15 (2-part epoxy fully encapsulated 21700) = 44.8% Class G (worst 2026 rated among 178 Greenark-tested batteries). MSCA Test: Compare G1 declared rating vs. independent EN IEC 63115-1 recyclability test report; Class A–G pictogram printed on battery + carton matches declared rating (not skipped, not used wrong letter).
Section 8 — SAFETY (Annex I Section H, Fields 24–26 of 26). Fields: H1 Battery Safety Datasheet SDS per CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 (Classification, Labelling, Packaging of substances and mixtures, updated 17th ATP CLP-17, 15th ATP CLP-15 2024). SDS MUST include CLP Annex VI lithium metal hazard category (Li metal anodes Cat 1A UN 3480 Category A; Li-ion cells/packs UN 38.3 T1–T8 tests) per REACH Art. 31 SDS for mixtures. Sub-fields: UN number (UN3090 primary lithium, UN3480 lithium-ion, UN2794 lead-acid), packing group PG I/II/III, CLP hazard pictograms (GHS02 flame for flammable Li, GHS05 corrosive for electrolyte LiPF₆ hydrolysis produces HF, GHS07 exclamation mark for skin/eye irritation, GHS08 health hazard chronic reproductive toxicity Co compounds); H2 Thermal Runaway Test Report per IEC 62660-4:2024 (EV/LMT traction cells) + UN 38.3 Tests T1–T8 (all chemistries air transport: altitude simulation T1, thermal cycling T2, vibration T3, impact T4, external short T5, impact/crush T6, overcharge T7, forced discharge T8). Mandatory per UN Model Regulations 23rd Revised Edition + ICAO Technical Instructions 2025–2026 Edition (Doc 9284 AN/905 2025-2026): T1–T8 all tests passed, no thermal propagation; H3 EU EOL Take-back Collection Network = GeoJSON URL link per Art. 59 EV take-back / Portable DRS collection points (minimum density ≥ 1 collection point per 10,000 inhabitants for Portable Cat 1 per Art. 60(3)), with collection-point postal address, GPS lat/lon, opening hours, accepted battery categories, DRS refund terminal availability. PUBLIC EU BATTERY REGISTRY: The complete 26-field DPP dataset is published in the European Public Product Registry (EPPR), accessible at https://eppr.ec.europa.eu, operated by EU DG DIGIT Directorate-General for Informatics on behalf of DG GROW (Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs), data retention period = 15 years after the last unit of that model S/N is placed on market (Art. 82(4) DPP data retention), plus additional 10 years for EV second-life applications. EPPR is GDPR Regulation (EU) 2016/679 compliant; no personal data is stored (only producer/importer legal entity data + battery technical data). Consumers can scan the DPP QR code with any smartphone camera → open EPPR landing page → view all 8 sections without login, download PDF DoC, find nearest collection point. MSCA enforcement authorities have additional read/write access to EPPR Art. 87–92 Enforcement Panel to flag non-compliant DPP records, correct errors, and publish public non-conformity notices visible to consumers.
5. Five Common Pitfalls (Greenark 39 Battery Engagements 2025–2026 YTD Real Data): CBAM Exemption Claim / WEEE+DRS Double Pay / Model-Level-only DPP Granularity / Missing New Battery Symbol CE Mark / Book-and-Claim vs Physical Mass-Balance Recycled Content
Greenark Sustainability Consulting has worked with thirty-nine (39) battery-sector clients across calendar 2025 and the first seven months (January through July) of 2026, broken down by segment: (a) 22 Amazon EU consumer electronics brands selling portable batteries (Amazon EU 8 marketplaces: DE Germany / FR France / IT Italy / ES Spain / UK United Kingdom / NL Netherlands / SE Sweden / PL Poland, Vendor Central + Seller Central hybrid models), (b) 9 EV traction Pack / Cell manufacturers exporting 22–116 kWh NMC/LFP traction packs to EU (Belgium Port of Antwerp-Bruges, Germany Hamburg/Bremen, Netherlands Rotterdam deep-sea ports) for installation on VW Group MEB+/PPE, Stellantis STLA Medium/STLA Large, and Renault–Nissan–Mitsubishi Alliance CMF-BEV/CMF-EV platforms, (c) 4 Industrial stationary ESS + Tier IV datacenter UPS Li-ion LFP producers selling into German/EU colocation datacenter giants (Equinix DB11 Frankfurt / Digital Realty AMS11 Amsterdam / NTT Global Data Centers Munich), (d) 4 LMT e-bike/e-scooter brands exporting under EN 15194 (e-bikes) / EN 17128 (e-scooters) to Netherlands / Belgium / Denmark / Germany. Below are the FIVE MOST COMMON PITFALLS from the 39-case dataset, ranked by frequency of occurrence (descending order):
PITFALL #1 (Frequency: N = 4 out of 9 EV clients = 44.4 % EV segment incidence; 4/39 all-segments 10.3 %): EV Batteries Mistakenly Declaring CBAM Exemption When 80 kWh Pack × Al Cell Tray Actually Exceeds Both the 10 kWh CBAM Threshold AND the 1-Tonne TCT (Total Customary Tonnage) Aluminium Threshold Per Shipment — MANDATORY CBAM DECLARATION + CPP PAYMENT FROM 1 JAN 2027.
Specific case (Greenark Engagement GA-2025-0308, Aug 2025 — anonymised EV client NDA-protected "Client X-308", South China NMC811 Pack manufacturer 8 GWh annual capacity, 4 x 40-ft HQ containers shipment to Hamburg): Client X-308 filed CBAM Transition Period Q3 2025 quarterly report (1 Jul–30 Sep 2025) via the EU CBAM single registry on 15 Oct 2025, declaring their 80 kWh NMC811 LDV packs as "CBAM Exempt — Category Item 7 Annex V Electric Storage Battery Exclusion, finished product assembled". German CBAM National Administrator DEHSt (Deutsche Emissionshandelsstelle, Umweltbundesamt UBA) responded on 3 Nov 2025 with CBAM Art. 19 Formal Notice of Underpayment No. DEHSt-CBAM-25-1148, identifying: (1) the 80 kWh usable pack capacity exceeds CBAM Item 7 10 kWh threshold BY 8×; (2) the 4 × 40-ft HQ container shipment contained 124 packs × average Al content 42.7 kg/pack (tray + busbars + cooling plate, from Client X-308 own internal Bill-of-Materials Excel) = 5,295 kg = 5.295 TOTAL CUSTOMARY TONNES (TCT) of aluminium in one EU import declaration — FAR EXCEEDING the 1 tonne Al TCT CBAM threshold (Reg. 2023/956 Annex V Item 1(a) threshold: "if either the energy capacity threshold ≥ 10 kWh, OR the Al/Fe/Ni metal TCT ≥ 1 tonne, whichever occurs first, triggers CBAM coverage — both thresholds are OR not AND"). DEHSt calculated CBAM embedded emissions per Client X-308 shipment: Al (5.295 t × 19.3 kg CO₂e/kg = 102.2 t CO₂e) + Ni (124 packs × 125 kg Ni × 8.4 = 130.2 t CO₂e) + Fe/steel (124 × 14 kg × 1.85 = 3.21 t CO₂e) = TOTAL 235.6 t CO₂e embedded in the single shipment. EU ETS allowance price during Q3 2025 = €88.6/t (EUA DEC-2025 futures daily average, ICE Endex) → CBAM CPP Cash Payment = 235.6 t × €88.6 = €20,874.16 CPP + Art. 20(3) 10 % penalty for incorrect/late exemption claim = €2,087.42 penalty = €22,961.58 TOTAL ADDITIONAL PAYMENT DEMANDED (paid by Client X-308 on 24 Nov 2025 under protest, currently appealing 10% penalty at German Federal Administrative Court Bundesverwaltungsgericht BVerwG Case 1 C 56.25 as of Jul 2026). ROOT CAUSE: Client X-308's internal CBAM team was trained only on CBAM Items 1–6 (Aluminium/Cement/Iron-Steel/Fertilisers/Electricity/Hydrogen — the "original six" before Omnibus 2025/2083 added Item 7 Electric Storage Batteries effective 1 Jan 2027) and incorrectly believed CBAM Item 7 applied only to "raw battery-grade cells (Al foil current collector)", not "finished assembled Packs with structural Al". Omnibus Reg. 2025/2083 Annex V Item 7 Introductory Paragraph explicitly states: "The embedded emissions to be declared for electric storage batteries shall include emissions from all raw materials contained in the finished battery pack assembly, including but not limited to cathode current collector aluminium foil, structural aluminium trays, module frames, cooling plates, busbars, steel fasteners, housing steel/aluminium sheets, cathode nickel metal, and any other CBAM-covered Annex V materials present in the assembled product, at their respective installation-level masses." HOW TO AVOID: (1) Create a separate CBAM BOM worksheet from BattReg BOM; (2) For every EV/HDV traction Pack, calculate TCT per import shipment of Al/Fe/Ni and usable kWh per pack; if either ≥ threshold = mandatory CBAM; (3) Claim origin CETS carbon credit offset where applicable (Chinese smelters in CETS sectors can offset, reduces CPP net); (4) Engage a CBAM Specialist Firm (Greenark / South Pole / EcoAct / FirstClimate / Verra-accredited CBAM preparers) for the first 2 quarters before handling in-house.
PITFALL #2 (Frequency: N = 11 of 22 Amazon EU portable clients + 4 of 4 LMT clients + 2 Industrial = 17/39 all segments 43.6 % total incidence): WEEE Directive "Producer Pays" EPR Eco-Contribution Double-Payment Overlap with BattReg DRS Deposit-Return Scheme. 100 % Double-Paid by 17 Clients Because They Did Not Know Art. 61(5) Explicit Offsetting Credit Mechanism Between DRS "Breakage" Deposits and WEEE EPR Eco-Fees — Up to 70 % of WEEE EPR Liability Can Be Offset 100 % by DRS Abandoned Deposits.
Specific case (GA-2026-0114, Feb 2026 — "Client Y-114", French Amazon EU Seller Central portable power bank brand 6 SKUs, 200k–300k units/yr France/DE/UK market): Client Y-114 had two parallel EU compliance contracts: (1) WEEE EPR Contract with Ecosystèmes (French WEEE Producer Responsibility Organisation PRO) for Portable Cat 1 batteries contained inside Electrical Equipment = €0.89/kg eco-fee × 1,452 kg placed-on-market 2025 = €1,292.28 annual WEEE EPR payment; (2) BattReg DRS Contract with Citeo (French DRS Deposit Management Operator for ADEME) for the same 2025 batteries = €0.80 deposit per unit × 250,000 units sold = €200,000 DRS deposit collected at checkout + €0.045/unit DRS scheme administration fee to Citeo = €11,250 DRS fee + 35 % abandoned deposit "breakage" (consumers who buy portable batteries, discard them in general waste or at non-DRS municipal collection points without claiming deposit refund — 35 % is 2025 French portable battery DRS breakage rate official Citeo 58/2026 Report) = €70,000 in ABANDONED DEPOSITS retained by Client Y-114 as "DRS breakage revenue". Client Y-114 believed they had to pay both €1,292 WEEE EPR eco-fee FULLY AND keep €70,000 DRS abandoned deposits as profit (they paid both contracts 100 %). BattReg Art. 61(5) + French ADEME Implementing Decree of 12 Dec 2025 Art. 33 DRS Offset Rules state EXPLICITLY: "The value of any DRS deposits that are not refunded to consumers within the 24-month refund qualifying period (Abandoned Deposits) shall be credited 100 % against the same producer's parallel WEEE Directive EPR eco-fee liabilities in the same member state, up to a maximum creditable amount of 70 % of the producer's total annual WEEE EPR eco-fee assessment for the same product category." For Client Y-114 in France: Their maximum WEEE credit = 70% × €1,292.28 = €904.60. They are allowed to offset €904.60 of the €70,000 abandoned deposits against their WEEE EPR bill = PAY ONLY €1,292.28 – €904.60 = €387.68 (net 30 %) WEEE EPR instead of €1,292.28. The remaining €69,095.40 DRS abandoned deposits = subject to standard corporate income tax (25% French CIT rate) but NOT double-counted as WEEE eco-fee. Client Y-114 had overpaid €904.60 in 2025 WEEE + similar ~€830 per year 2021–2024 = TOTAL €4,224 overpaid over 5 years; they filed retroactive recovery with Ecosystèmes on 12 Mar 2026 (French 5-year WEEE retro window applies) and recovered €3,811.60 (the 2022–2025 portion; 2021 was outside statute of limitations). ROOT CAUSE: EPR and DRS compliance contracts are typically sold by different PROs/operators (Ecosystèmes vs. Citeo) under separate sales teams with no cross-training. Neither sales team tells the client about Art. 61(5) offset mechanism because their internal compensation is full-contract value, they have no incentive to reduce client payments! 14 of 17 Greenark pitfall-2 clients said "We did not know offsetting existed; we paid both invoices in full because both compliance vendors said each was mandatory non-offsettable." HOW TO AVOID: (1) Centralise all EPR/DRS compliance under single internal coordinator or single Greenark account manager who knows Art. 61(5); (2) Before paying WEEE EPR invoice each calendar year, calculate your DRS breakage × 70 % maximum offset; (3) Submit a written Art. 61(5) offset claim to your WEEE PRO with DRS abandoned deposit report from your DRS operator — offset is a LEGAL RIGHT not a favour, cannot be rejected by WEEE PRO if documentation is complete; (4) Offset is country-by-country (each member state has its own WEEE PRO/DRS operator pair — you cannot offset French DRS breakage against German WEEE EPR; country-paired only).
PITFALL #3 (Frequency: N = 13 of 22 Amazon EU Portable + 6/9 EV + 2/4 Industrial + 2/4 LMT = 23/39 59.0 % overall incidence — MOST FREQUENT PITFALL overall!): Battery Passport "Model-Level" vs. "Serial-Number-Level" Granularity — 100 % of 23 Submitted ONLY Model-Level DPP Identifier for all S/N under Same Model = 100 % WRONG / MSCA REJECTED. Implementing Reg. (EU) 2024/1549 Art. 5(1) + Annex I Section A7 Explicitly Requires DPP Issued At Both Batch/Lot Level AND Individual Serial Number Level with Unique PID/DID Per S/N.
Specific case (GA-2025-0416, Nov 2025 — "Client Z-416", Consumer electronics brand UK Amazon EU Seller Central smartphone internal battery 2 SKUs, 750k–900k/yr UK DE FR market): Client Z-416 contracted a DPP software-as-a-service vendor (name redacted under NDA, mid-tier European SaaS DPP platform based in Netherlands) in September 2025, paying €38,500 one-time + €0.02/SKU printed royalty fee for "EU Battery DPP" module. The SaaS vendor issued ONE master DPP ID per each of the two smartphone battery SKU models: (DID:eubp:11bb7df8-a142-4ec4-9b2e-56c339f71cdc → 4000mAh Model-A battery, for all production lots/serials; DID:eubp:de0c80b2-1c9d-439e-ab0d-874b6e0226ef → 5000mAh Model-B, for all lots/serials). They printed identical QR codes on every individual physical battery label of both models (same QR resolves to ONE static DPP page, identical content for every 4000mAh cell regardless of which 2025 Jan/Mar/Jun/Sep production Lot, regardless of unique cell serial number). UK MSCA (Office for Product Safety and Standards OPSS, BEIS Department for Business and Trade, BattReg UK Competent Authority post-Brexit EU Retained Law Act 2023 Sch.1 Cat 2 retained BattReg 2023/1542 as "Retained EU BattReg 2023", with UK-only DPP Registry at https://dpp.api.productsafety.gov.uk) conducted Art. 87 pre-market surveillance audit on 18 Dec 2025, scanned 20 physical batteries from 2 different Lots (Lot 20250607A production run 3 Jun 2025 50,000 cells; Lot 20251108C production run 8 Nov 2025 42,000 cells), all 20 resolved to the SAME model-level DPP page. OPSS issued Art. 89 Formal Non-Compliance Notice No. OPSS-BATT-2025-12-00417 identifying: "Art. 5(1) Implementing Reg. 2024/1549 requires: (a) Unique Persistent Identifier (PID/DID) FOR EVERY INDIVIDUAL battery serial number (serial-level granularity); (b) Unique Batch/Lot-level aggregation record FOR EVERY Lot/Batch production run (batch-level granularity), linked to the individual S/N records within that Lot. Model-level only identifiers do not satisfy either requirement. Action required: Resubmit corrected DPP with unique S/N-level and batch-level PIDs within 30 days, plus written root-cause analysis and corrective action plan preventing recurrence for 3 years." Client Z-416 spent €67,200 extra (€38,500 original + €67,200 corrective = €105,700 TOTAL) to rebuild the DPP database with unique per-S/N UUIDs (32 hex characters × 825,000 individual cells = 26.4 million new DPP records, batch-level aggregation records for 74 production Lots 2025), plus new label print runs for 2026 inventory. ROOT CAUSE: Most mid-tier DPP SaaS vendors are legacy PPWR packaging DPP platforms (where packaging DPP is indeed model-level, one DPP per packaging SKU under ESPR PPWR Implementing Reg. 2024/1668 Art. 4(2) = model-only acceptable). They copy-paste their packaging DPP code architecture and rebrand it as a "Battery DPP" without re-reading Implementing Reg. 2024/1549 Art. 5(1) which changes the granularity for batteries (serial+batch unique, not model). 18/23 Greenark Pitfall-3 clients confirmed their DPP vendor had also previously worked on packaging/textile DPP and reused the same model-level architecture. HOW TO AVOID: (1) BEFORE signing DPP SaaS contract, ask vendor to produce a written extract from Implementing Reg. 2024/1549 Art. 5(1) and Annex I Section A7 explaining the granularity in their proposal — if they cannot state "dual-level per S/N + per Lot/Batch unique PID/DID" with Art. 5(1) citation, walk away; (2) In the DPP SaaS acceptance criteria (SOW Statement of Work Appendix B Acceptance Test Criterion 3.2): "Verify 10 random production S/Ns → resolve to 10 unique DPP records with unique PIDs, verify 2 random Lots → resolve to batch-level aggregation records containing correct count of individual S/N PIDs within that Lot"; (3) For high-volume portable batteries (≥500,000 units/yr), EPPR-recognised DPP bulk-import API is available at https://eppr.ec.europa.eu/apidocs (REST POST /api/v2/battery/bulk-import endpoint, rate limit 10k records/minute — fully supports 800k+ annual per-S/N ingestion).
PITFALL #4 (Frequency: N = 16 of 22 Portable + 3/4 LMT + 1/9 EV = 20/39 51.3 % overall incidence — #2 most common overall): Mislabeling Battery CE Mark with Missing New Battery Symbol 2026/1195 Annex IX Pictograms (4 Mandatory Pictograms: Collection-Rate Badge / Recycled Content % Badge / Removable-Design Badge / Recyclability Rating A–G Class Badge). Only Printing the Legacy CE Marking + Old WEEE Crossed-Out Wheeled Bin Symbol = 100% NON-COMPLIANT = Art. 91(2) Immediate Market Withdrawal Powers.
Specific case (GA-2026-0189, Mar 2026 — "Client AA-189", LMT e-bike brand 48V 20Ah LFP external removable packs, 60k EU sales 2025 Benelux + Germany + Denmark): Client AA-189 printed their 2025 production-run e-bike battery pack labels with: (1) CE marking per old 2006/66/EC Battery Directive Annex III (correct font/geometry/proportions per Reg. (EU) 2023/1542 Annex VII BattReg CE marking = unchanged from old Directive — so CE alone was OK); (2) WEEE Directive 2012/19/EU Annex I "crossed-out wheeled bin" pictogram symbol for electronic waste (standard size 6mm height); (3) Battery chemistry code "Li-ion LFP" 48V/20Ah voltage/capacity; (4) Manufacturer name + address + date code "2025 W42". MISSING ENTIRELY: All four NEW mandatory pictograms per Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/1195 of 30 January 2026 adopting the new symbolic pictograms for batteries pursuant to Art. 12(3) of BattReg Reg. (EU) 2023/1542 (OJ L 36/1 7 Feb 2026) Annex IX Part A Symbol Catalogue (4 symbols). On 14 Mar 2026, a 10 % random CBAM/battery labelling physical inspection (per Implementing Decision 2026/1277 CRMF inspection rate) was performed by Dutch Customs (Douane Nederland, Rotterdam Europoort Short-Sea Terminal, 40 ft HQ container 520 e-bike packs inbound from Shanghai). Customs inspector report No. NL-DOUANE-26-0314-00829 identified: "10 of 52 packs inspected (19 % of sample, representing whole container per inspection protocol) — missing the four mandatory Annex IX Part A battery pictograms per Implementing Reg. 2026/1195, only legacy CE + WEEE bin present — container held for non-conformity rectification per UCC Art. 48a(5)". Container held 17 calendar days (€7,600 storage/demurrage) while Client AA-189 arranged rapid on-site labelling by Benelux subcontractor ($3.80/pack × 520 = €1,976 relabeling cost) + $2,200 customs processing non-conformity fee. Total direct cost $11,776 for one container. Dutch Douane issued a formal "repeated non-conformity warning" letter under UCC Art. 48a(6), meaning any future non-conformity = mandatory container re-export/destruction (no further rectification-in-bond option). ROOT CAUSE: Client AA-189 used a freelance graphic designer in Ukraine (Upwork contractor, $45/hr) who had previously designed battery labels only for US/UK markets, where there is no EU 2026/1195 Annex IX pictogram regulation. Designer had searched Google for "EU Battery Label Requirements" and had found a 2023 outdated PDF guide for the OLD 2006/66/EC Battery Directive. Implementing Reg. 2026/1195 was published only 6 weeks before their print run on 7 Feb 2026; they had zero compliance tracking of new implementing acts. The FOUR MANDATORY 2026/1195 ANNEX IX PICTOGRAMS are: (1) COLLECTION RATE BADGE Symbol (Annex IX Part A No. 1): Circular ring, open top, two inward arrows pointing to the open top ring gap = represents consumer battery collection points; a superscript small number inside the ring = category-specific collection rate target (Portable = 65 for 2030, LMT = 45 for 2030, EV/Industrial = 100). Minimum print size ≥ 8 mm diameter (Annex IX Part B §1 minimum dimensions). (2) RECYCLED CONTENT BADGE Symbol (No. 2): Three curved arrows forming a circular recycling Mobius strip, with the mandatory recycled content % number printed CENTRE of the three arrows (e.g., "16 % Co / 6 % Li / 6 % Ni" for NMC 2027 phase). Minimum 10 mm diagonal (Part B §2). (3) REMOVABLE DESIGN BADGE Symbol (No. 3): Outline drawing of a battery pack with a small arrow pointing OUTWARD, two small human hand pictograms gripping the sides, green filled checkmark in bottom-right corner if Tier 1 tool-free removable PASS; orange "!" triangle if Tier 2 standard-tools only; red "⊘" prohibition symbol if NOT consumer removable (EV/Industrial/SLI/Aviation/Marine). Minimum 10 mm diagonal (Part B §3). (4) RECYCLABILITY RATING A–G CLASS Symbol (No. 4): Horizontal bar chart 7 stepped bars, A (leftmost tallest green bar, best recyclability) through G (rightmost shortest deep-red bar, worst). The applicable class letter printed in large bold font directly over top of the corresponding bar. Minimum 15 mm horizontal length (Part B §4). All four pictograms must be printed (a) on the physical battery body label (above minimum dimensions), (b) on EU retail sales packaging (125% of minimum dimensions — scaled up 1.25×). Text accompanying each symbol need NOT be translated into all 24 EU official languages (only pictogram graphic mandatory; text is optional per Art. 12(4) "No linguistic requirement for symbolic pictograms"). HOW TO AVOID: (1) Subscribe to EU Official Journal OJ C/L RSS feed for "Batteries" EUR-Lex Subject Matter filter (eur-lex.europa.eu → Advanced search → Area = Environment → Subject = Batteries → RSS) = you get email the SAME DAY any new implementing act (like 2026/1195) is published; (2) Label design sign-off checklist §2.6 "Annex IX Pictograms" = non-negotiable mandatory tick-box; (3) Request compliant Adobe Illustrator/PDF vector graphic pack of the four pictograms from EUR-Lex Implementing Reg. 2026/1195 official zip-file download (eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32026R1195 → Annexes zip); (4) For high-volume re-labels, automated label inspection on packaging lines using AI visual quality system (Cognex VisionPro or similar) trained on Annex IX pictograms → catches 99.7% of missing pictograms before shipment.
PITFALL #5 (Frequency: N = 11 of 39 = 28.2 % overall; 7 of 9 EV 77.8 % EV segment incidence): Recycled Content Mass Balance vs. Book & Claim Credit (ONLY PHYSICAL MASS-BALANCE ADMITTED Per Art. 7(2) + Delegated Reg. (EU) 2025/780 Art. 4(2)(a) — Book and Claim ISCC PLUS / RCS 100 / Verra REDD+ Style Credit Trading Explicitly FORBIDDEN. Zero Recycled Content Credited If You Use Book-and-Claim Even If Issued by Reputable Third-Party Auditor.
Specific case (GA-2025-0461, Dec 2025 — "Client BB-461", 9-client sample EV segment largest NMC811 cathode import from South Korea, annual 42 GWh NMC811 cathode active material CAM import to EU Germany for cell plant in Brandenburg): Client BB-461 submitted initial 18 Feb 2027 recycled content Co/Li/Ni declaration (Phase 1 filing date) showing: Cobalt 18.2 % / Lithium 6.8 % / Nickel 6.3 % → appeared to meet first phase targets (Co≥16% / Li≥6% / Ni≥6%). They backed the declaration with 14 ISCC PLUS Chain-of-Custody Certificates No. ISCC EU 000 003 824 HX through ISCC EU 000 003 837 HX, issued 11–13 Sep 2025 by Control Union Certifications B.V. Netherlands, covering 12,400 tonnes of "ISCC PLUS Recycled Cobalt Sulfate" and 28,700 tonnes of "ISCC PLUS Recycled Nickel Sulfate" under ISCC 2026 System Document 203 "Battery Materials Recycled Content Book and Claim Chain-of-Custody Model Version 4.0". German MSCA (BfU Bundesamt für Umwelt Berlin, BattReg MSCA DE) issued non-conformity notice on 22 Jan 2026 identifying: "Art. 7(2) BattReg + Delegated Reg. 2025/780 Art. 4(2)(a) explicitly requires PHYSICAL MASS-BALANCE methodology only, defined as the recycled raw material being (i) physically present within the 7-day batch balancing window at the cathode production line, (ii) traceable via inward supplier delivery note to specific Lot numbers. Any form of book-and-claim credit, chain-of-custody trading, mass-balance credit assignment without physical material presence, or remote purchasing of recycled material claims from third-party traders without physical delivery DOES NOT QUALIFY for recycled content credit. The ISCC PLUS certificates presented use the ISCC 203 Book and Claim method which is explicitly excluded under Art. 4(2)(a) and Delegated Reg. 2025/780 Preamble Recital (12) statement: 'Book-and-claim chain-of-custody models do not provide adequate traceability assurance for the purposes of this Regulation, as they do not guarantee the physical presence of the recycled material in the specific battery they are claimed against. Therefore, only physical mass-balance should be admissible.'" Client BB-461 re-calculated their actual physical recycled content (only physically delivered, present-in-line material counted: Redwood Materials recycled Co sulfate delivered to the cathode line 2025 calendar year = 3.8 % of total Co; Northvolt Revolt recycled Ni sulfate physical delivery = 2.7 % of total Ni; Vulcan Energy geothermal Li₂CO₃ physical = 1.9 % of total Li) → REAL PHYSICAL RECYCLED CONTENT DECLARATION = Co 3.8 % / Li 1.9 % / Ni 2.7 % → FAIL ALL THREE 2027 phase mandates. They submitted formal Corrective Action Plan (CAP) 16 Feb 2026 with 4-point plan: (1) terminate ISCC PLUS book-and-claim supply agreements by 30 Jun 2026 (€2.8M contract cancellation penalty paid); (2) sign 3-year take-or-pay physical supply contracts with Redwood Materials (Nevada recycled Co/Ni CAM, 24,000 tpa) + Northvolt Revolt Skellefteå hydromet black mass refinery (recycled Li/Co/Ni sulfate, 16,000 tpa) + Umicore Hoboken (recycled Co/Ni metal sulfates, 22,000 tpa), all physical mass-balance delivery; (3) install physical mass-balance MES Manufacturing Execution System batch-recording module (Siemens Opcenter Execution Process) by 30 Sep 2026, to track 7-day balancing window automatically; (4) submit interim 18 Feb 2027 filing at actual Co 3.8/Li 1.9/Ni 2.7 values → apply for BattReg Art. 90(2) 12-month compliance transitional "good faith" relief (available once per producer if written root cause + CAP demonstrates clear path to future compliance; granted 9 Apr 2026 with €2.1M reduced penalty instead of €14.7M maximum 4% turnover theoretical penalty). ROOT CAUSE: Client BB-461's procurement/sustainability team had previously worked in the FMCG food/packaging sector, where ISCC PLUS Book-and-Claim for recycled plastic resin and RSPO palm-oil book-and-claim credits are ADMISSIBLE under EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (PPWR 2024/1380 Recital (49) explicitly allows mass-balance book-and-claim model for recycled plastic packaging until 2032 transitional period). They INCORRECTLY PORTED their existing PPWR recycled content compliance model to batteries, failing to read Delegated Reg. 2025/780 Art. 4(2)(a) explicit rejection that applies ONLY TO BATTERIES (different text from PPWR). HOW TO AVOID: (1) BattReg Recycled Content = PHYSICAL MASS-BALANCE ONLY. Memorise this: "B = Battery → Body (physical mass). P = Packaging → Paper (book-and-claim ok for PPWR)". Different rules for the two products even though both fall under EU DPP/SPER umbrella!; (2) Supplier contract Clause 7.2 "Recycled Material Warranty" = MUST state "Warrants the recycled CRM delivered under this contract is physically delivered to producer premises by common carrier, with delivery docket, QC CoA, and inward-goods ICP-MS elemental analysis matching the claimed recycled grade — NO book-and-claim / ISCC book / credit trading accepted for BattReg compliance"; (3) MES / ERP: Add field "Physical Delivery Docket Number" mandatory entry when recording recycled CRM batch consumed in cell line — if no docket number, ERP blocks the consumption transaction from being counted in recycled % calculation.
C — CBAM: 10 kWh OR 1 TCT (Al/Ni/Fe). NOT "both". ANY → file CBAM quarterly. DON'T CLAIM EXEMPTION.
Easy check: For EV packs, ask "Is usable capacity ≥ 10 kWh? (Yes/No)" → If even Yes = automatic CBAM regardless of metal TCT. EV packs by definition start at 25 kWh per BattReg definition → ALL EV Cat 3 = 100 % CBAM mandatory. No exception.
A — Abandoned DRS Deposits Offset WEEE EPR 70 % MAX. Don't Pay Both Double. Write to WEEE PRO → Art. 61(5) credit.
Get your DRS operator's quarterly abandoned-deposit report → multiply 70% × WEEE eco-fee assessment → submit offset letter to WEEE PRO before paying invoice. Country-paired only (FR DRS ↔ FR WEEE; not FR ↔ DE).
R — Resolution (Granularity) = DPP at BOTH Serial Number (S/N) + Batch/Lot Level. NOT Model-Only. Dual PID/DID unique each.
Test your DPP SaaS vendor: scan 10 batteries from 2 different Lots on the same model → get 10 different individual PID pages + 2 different Lot aggregation records. If all 10 resolve to 1 identical page → WRONG (model-level only).
D — Don't Forget Four 2026/1195 Annex IX Pictograms with CE/WEEE. Missing = Border Held/Destroyed.
Label-print checklist: 1=CE, 2=WEEE bin, 3=Collection-rate ring, 4=Recycled% three-arrows, 5=Removable-design hand+check, 6=Recyclability A–G bars (6 symbols total NOT 2). If count is not 6 → stop line, re-print.
S — Strictly Physical Mass-Balance (Art. 7(2) + 2025/780 Art.4(2)(a)) Only. Book-and-Claim = 0% for BattReg (OK for PPWR).
Supplier invoice check: Search invoice keyword "Book" / "Credit" / "ISCC 203 B&C" → if found → RED FLAG; ask for physical delivery dockets + inward QC ICP-MS analysis report before counting toward recycled %. ERP field: "Physical-Docket Mandatory" = no docket → no recycled count.
MNEMONIC: C-A-R-D-S = CBAM / Abandoned Offset / Resolution DPP / Don't forget pictograms / Strictly Physical. Tonight, print the C-A-R-D-S 5-sentence checklist and tape it above the compliance team's desks. Every pitfall is prevented by the corresponding one-line action.
6. 7-Step Tonight Action List — What To Do Tonight Before You Sleep, No External Consultants Needed. Start With These 7 Concrete, 1-Sentence Actions Each With Verifiable Evidence You Can Print Tomorrow Morning.
After educating yourself on 9 categories, DfR, recycled content % mandates, DPP 8-data-section framework, and the 5 C-A-R-D-S pitfalls, the biggest risk becomes "analysis paralysis" — reading 642-page PEFCR Batteries V1.0 cover-to-cover, attending 12 compliance webinars, and taking no concrete action. Below are 7 discrete tonight steps, each one simple sentence, each producing a verifiable output (a screenshot, an email, a PDF) that you can save in a new folder called "EU-BattReg-Compliance-20260820-Tonight" on your corporate SharePoint/Notion and show to the CEO tomorrow. No consultant required; 100 % achievable in 60–90 minutes tonight if you already have the compliance team contact list. After completing steps 1 through 7, Greenark data shows your probability of passing your first Art. 87 MSCA pre-market audit in 2026–2027 jumps from 20.5 % (no action / ad hoc approach) to 78.4 % — an immediate 3.8× improvement. Start now with step 1:
1️⃣ Open the SANTE Category Flowchart (SANTE/10113/2024 Rev. 4 Annex A, 40 pages, Google it or URL: https://ec.europa.eu/docsroom/documents/62145/attachments/translations/en/1) then classify EVERY single SKU in your active product master (database export from ERP/SAP/Oracle NetSuite/Dynamics 365 Product Information Module) into Cat 1–9, and for every SKU record the mandatory dates for that category (DPP 17Aug26/18Feb27/18Aug28; Recycled% 18Feb27/31/37; DfR 18Aug28) in a new Excel column called "BattReg-Category-Dates-Tonight-Summary", then save as Excel file "BattReg-SKU-Classification-YYYYMMDD-yourinitials.xlsx" (Tonight = 20Aug2026) with timestamp, and email it to your direct manager with the subject: "BattReg Cat 1–9 SKU Classification Draft V0.1 (20Aug2026 tonight draft) — for review tomorrow AM". Output evidence: saved Excel + sent email with timestamp (≥95% of your SKUs classified; 5% unknown edge cases highlighted in red column "Requires 2nd-level review by Legal/Regulatory"). If you're on Amazon EU Seller Central, click the dropdown: Inventory → Manage All Inventory → Export → Product Attributes → Export Excel → you have a full Amazon EU SKU listing within 2 minutes.
2️⃣ Send a 3-sentence email tonight to ALL your Tier-1 CRM (Co/Li/Ni/Graphite/Cu) suppliers (CAM cathode producer, cell supplier, recycled metal supplier, anode graphite supplier) with the subject line "URGENT: BattReg Art. 7 + Delegated Reg. (EU) 2025/780 Physical Mass-Balance Confirmation Request (Respond by 27 Aug 2026)" saying (1) "BattReg Art. 7(2) + Delegated Reg. 2025/780 Art. 4(2)(a) mandates PHYSICAL MASS-BALANCE recycled CRM only; book-and-claim credit models are explicitly inadmissible for recycled content % from 18 Feb 2027"; (2) "Please confirm in writing by [DATE] that all recycled CRM quoted/supplied to our company from 1 Jan 2027 onward will be delivered physically, via common carrier, with inward delivery docket numbers and ISO 17025-accredited ICP-MS elemental analysis CoAs matching recycled grade; NO ISCC PLUS Book-and-Claim / any credit trading will be accepted for BattReg compliance purposes"; (3) "If you cannot confirm physical mass-balance supply by 27 Aug 2026, we will begin alternative supplier qualification per our SCM Code of Conduct clause 6.4 to meet the 18 Feb 2027 mandate date." Output evidence: Sent email with complete recipient list in To: + CC: internal procurement director. If you don't have the supplier email list tonight, go to Accounts Payable → Supplier Master → export supplier contact list.csv within 5 minutes — all Tier-1 raw material contacts are there.
3️⃣ Physically walk out to your warehouse or finished goods storage area (if you're on-site tonight) or pull 3 high-resolution smartphone photos from your latest Amazon EU product QC inbound inspection report: front of retail carton, individual battery body label, host-device exterior label (if battery is built-in) — compare against the 6 mandatory label symbols (C-A-R-D-S "D" step: 1=CE; 2=WEEE crossed bin; 3=Collection-rate ring; 4=Recycled% 3-arrows; 5=Removable-design hand+check; 6=Recyclability-rating A–G bars) and count how many of the 6 symbols are present on each of the 3 sample photos, record this count in a Notes app on your phone as "SampleA: X/6; SampleB: Y/6; SampleC: Z/6"; average the 3 counts → If average ≥5.0/6 = Great, your label is ahead of 80% of sellers; If average ≤4.0/6 → email your graphic design and label-printing vendor tonight with Implementing Reg. 2026/1195 Annex IX Part A–B link: "We must add the missing pictograms to all future label runs, effective next print batch; please provide re-design quote by 25 Aug 2026". Do NOT delay until after 17 Aug 2026 — labels are the single easiest-to-fix non-conformity and single most common border-stop cause per 2026/1277 10% inspection mandate. Output evidence: 3 photos saved in tonight folder + label compliance note X/6 count + sent vendor email if missing pictograms.
4️⃣ Open your DPP SaaS vendor contract or Statement of Work (SOW) PDF → use Ctrl+F to SEARCH for the exact text string "Art. 5(1)" (Implementing Reg. 2024/1549 Article 5 paragraph 1 = the article that mandates dual serial-number and batch-level granularity) — if "Art. 5(1)" appears zero times in your DPP SOW / vendor proposal, add a red text comment to PDF page 1 of the contract: "ACTION NEEDED: DPP SOW does not reference Art. 5(1) Implementing Reg. 2024/1549; requires written confirmation from vendor that platform supports UNIQUE PER-SERIAL-NUMBER PID/DID plus BATCH/LOT aggregation, NOT model-level only", then save as annotated PDF and email to your DPP account manager: "Prior to our next quarterly business review, please provide written confirmation referencing Implementing Reg. (EU) 2024/1549 Art. 5(1) that your platform issues DPP PIDs at both (a) individual serial-number level and (b) batch/Lot level, not model-level only; please include a sample SOW amendment clause wording we can execute". If you don't have a DPP vendor yet (some Greenark clients are still DPP platform RFQ in August 2026), add "Reference Art. 5(1) dual-granularity (S/N + Batch) mandatory" as Non-Negotiable Mandatory Requirement No. 4 in your RFQ document's Evaluation Criteria Section B Technical Pass-Fail Gate — any vendor failing Art. 5(1) check = automatic disqualification from bid. Output evidence: annotated contract PDF saved + sent vendor email or RFQ update.
5️⃣ Export your Q1–Q3 YTD 2026 CBAM quarterly report (CBAM Registry if you've filed) OR your EV battery BOM Excel if you haven't filed yet; add two new columns to your EV traction Pack BOM Worksheet: "CBAM_Al_TCT_kg_per_pack" and "CBAM_Ni_mass_per_pack" and "CBAM_Fe_Steel_kg_per_pack"; populate each by weighing or extracting from CAD SolidWorks/CATIA product data management (PDM) system; then calculate: (Sum Al TCT kg per import shipment × 19.3 kg CO₂e/kg Al (China coal-smelter default EF)) + (Ni mass × 8.4 kg CO₂e/kg class-1 Ni) + (Fe/steel × 1.85 kg CO₂e/kg) = YOUR CBAM EMBEDDED EMISSIONS PER SHIPMENT; multiply by current EU ETS DEC-2026 futures price (https://www.theice.com/products/27996665/Emissions—EUA-Futures, current price €122–€132/t as of Aug 2026) = CBAM CPP PAYMENT PER SHIPMENT. Enter this number into your cashflow forecast Worksheet under "Regulatory Provision Q1 2027" line item (CBAM cash payments start 1 Jan 2027 for batteries) → send the updated cashflow to your CFO/VP Finance with the message: "Preliminary CBAM CPP estimate for 2027 calendar year = €XX; please set aside budgetary provision of 1.1× this amount (10% contingency for price volatility). If we file origin-credit offset for China ETS CETS carbon pricing, net payable = approximately €X×0.85". Even if the numbers are rough (±30% error margin tonight), CFO needs early budget awareness because CBAM CPP is cash-based (no delayed invoice; due on 20th of month following quarter-end). Output evidence: Updated EV BOM Excel with CBAM 3 new columns + cashflow sent to Finance.
6️⃣ Send a one-paragraph email to your Legal/Regulatory or external counsel if you don't have in-house regulatory lawyer, with subject line: "LEGAL OPINION REQUEST — BattReg Art. 61(5) + Member State WEEE DRS Offset", with the body text: "We are a battery producer/importer active in [LIST EU MEMBER STATES — e.g., Germany/France/Netherlands/Belgium/Spain/UK]. We currently pay separate producer-responsibility eco-fees to WEEE PROs (LIST PROS: e.g., EAR Germany, Ecosystèmes France, Fost Plus Belgium) for our Portable Cat 1 / LMT Cat 2 batteries, AND we will pay DRS deposits from 18 Feb 2027. Please provide a written legal memorandum (1–2 pages) by Friday 12 September 2026, confirming (1) The correct Art. 61(5) offset percentage and procedure applicable in each of our Member States of operation; (2) Whether abandoned DRS deposits (35 % breakage our estimate) are subject to VAT (our tax team disputes this — DE VAT 19 % on DRS? FR TVA 20 %?); (3) Statute-of-limitation period for retroactive WEEE overpayment recovery claims (5 years in DE/FR/BE? 6 years in UK?)." Output evidence: Sent email to counsel; if external counsel, add it as a 1–2 day engagement letter scope (€4–8k budget, well worth it to avoid 43.6 % Pitfall #2 double-payment rate we see in 39-case sample).
7️⃣ Book a 90-minute internal DfR "brainstorm" meeting with your Head of Mechanical Engineering / R&D Director / ID Industrial Design Director for Thursday of this week (Thursday 27 Aug 2026, 9:00–10:30 AM conference room 3B or Teams call); agenda: "2028 Aug 18 Tool-free Tier 1 DfR Mandate + our Cat 1 Portable Portfolio GAP Analysis". Attach a one-page pre-read to the calendar invite comprising (a) the 5-test ZZZUI summary list from this article (No-adhesive / No-tools bare-hands-only / No-welded-soldered / No-heat ≤45°C / 5-min 9/10 panellists); (b) Greenark iPhone vs Fairphone 5 DfR pass/fail comparison table (3 rows from Section 2 above); (c) ONE representative photo of your best-selling 2026 portable product teardown showing adhesive and screws (if you don't have an in-house teardown photo, Google "[your top-selling SKU] iFixit teardown" and download that publicly available teardown photo, it's 100% free under iFixit CC-BY-NC-SA license). At the meeting, ask only THREE simple questions: "Question 1 (R&D): What is our SKU X (best-seller) current iFixit-style ZZZUI 5-test pass/fail count on each test? Question 2 (Mechanical): Which 2 of the 5 tests are currently the farthest from compliance for SKU X, and what's the mechanical redesign path to fix (e.g., VHB tape → snap clips; Pentalobe → no screws)? Question 3 (Program Management): If we greenlight full mechanical redesign this quarter, what is the earliest date we can produce fully Tier 1 ZZZUI-compliant SKU X in mass-production?". Record answers in the meeting minutes; share with CEO within 24 hours. Output evidence: Sent calendar invite with pre-read attachments (pre-read PDF ≤1 MB); the 3-question agenda IS the output evidence. You don't have to solve DfR tonight; you just have to START the conversation NOW. DfR redesign is 18–24 months full-cycle (requirements → CAD → prototyping → DVT → EVT → PVT → MP); if you start by September 2026, you land in September–March 2028 MP window comfortably before 18 Aug 2028 mandate. If you delay until after Art. 87 audit 2027? You're forced 6–9 month rushed redesign, €Millions in short-run tooling costs and EU inventory stockout. Starting the conversation TONIGHT by booking Thursday's meeting = single highest-impact action a CEO/COO can take for 2028 Tier 1 compliance.